One More Finance Get started

Cash advance in North Las Vegas, NV

By Ronnie Houk · Updated 2026-08-29

Short answer

Cash advances in North Las Vegas follow Nevada law: up to 25% of monthly income, fee no fee cap (set by contract), term Max 35 days. The state’s typical $300 loan costs $45 in fees and repays $345 — about 652% APR.

North Las Vegas local snapshot

CountyClark County
Population238,702
Median household income$52,511
Rank in Nevada#4 by population among covered cities
State rules applyAllowed · cap 25% of monthly income

Why income matters here: high-cost lenders size loans against your deposit flow, not your address. In North Las Vegas, where the median household brings in $52,511 a year, a $300 advance with a $45 fee is one of the smaller recurring hits a budget can take — which is exactly why the cap exists.

Nevada rules that govern North Las Vegas

Max amount25% of monthly income
Max fee / rateNo fee cap (set by contract)
TermMax 35 days
RolloversMax 60 days total loan period
APR on the typical loan652%
RegulatorNevada Financial Institutions Division

Statute: NRS Chapter 604A · details on the Nevada state page

What an advance costs in , amount by amount

Derived from ’s own worked example (a $300 loan carrying a $45 fee). Round figures in dollars.

AmountFee for the termTotal repaidAPR ballpark
$100$1,500$1,600652%
$255$3,825$4,080652%
$300$4,500$4,800652%
$500$7,500$8,000652%

Fee rate: no fee cap (set by contract) · statute NRS Chapter 604A. Some states hand you the amount minus the fee; others fund the full amount — your contract controls.

Borrower scenarios in North Las Vegas

Composite scenarios built from typical situations and the cost math on this page — not quotes from named individuals.

Car repair

A commuter’s car fails a week before payday. The repair is not optional — without it, no work. An advance covers the shop bill today; the trade-off is repaying $345 — the $45 fee is the price of moving the repair two weeks earlier.

$300 advance in North Las Vegas · $45 fee

Compare that fee against the cost of missing work before signing.

Prescription pickup

An urgent prescription lands between paychecks, full price at the counter. A small advance gets the prescription the same day; the loan costs $75 and settles at $575 with the next check.

$500 advance in North Las Vegas · $75 fee

Small advances are where app-based options are usually cheaper than any loan.

Second-hand appliance

A refrigerator dies in summer. A used replacement is available today at a cash price. The advance buys the replacement now instead of rent-to-own; the $15 fee on a $115 repayment is a one-time cost against months of installments.

$100 advance in North Las Vegas · $15 fee

One-time fees compound slower than weekly rental contracts — compare totals.

Four words that change the math

Total of payments
The sum of every payment you will make on a loan. It is the only number that compares an installment product against a single-payday loan fairly.
Predatory lending
Lending designed to trap rather than bridge: fees structured so refinancing is the only way out. State caps, rollover bans and databases exist to blunt exactly this pattern.
APR
Annual Percentage Rate — what the loan costs per year, expressed as a percentage of the amount borrowed. A two-week fee looks small; annualized, it is the number that reveals the true price.
Soft vs hard credit check
A soft check reviews your file without affecting your score; a hard check is a formal credit application that can move your score a few points. Most cash advance lenders use only soft checks or none.

Other covered cities close to North Las Vegas:

Quick answers for North Las Vegas borrowers:

What does a cash advance cost in North Las Vegas?

Nevada law sets one price for the whole state: up to 25% of monthly income with no fee cap (set by contract). A typical $300 advance costs $45 and repays $345. City does not change the price — state does.

Are there storefront lenders in North Las Vegas?

Storefront locations change often; this site does not list individual stores. The national chains and independents price at the same state cap — verify any location with the Nevada Financial Institutions Division before you sign. Our cash advance places guide covers the chains and the license check.

What income do I need for an advance in North Las Vegas?

Lenders typically want steady income with a deposit history in your account — a pay stub or benefits letter is enough at most no-credit-check lenders. Median household income in North Las Vegas is $52,511; lenders set no city-specific threshold.

Can I get same-day funding in North Las Vegas?

Yes — storefront lenders pay cash during business hours, and app advances with instant transfer reach a debit card in minutes. Online ACH loans usually arrive the next business day.

Which nearby cities does One More Finance cover?

The closest covered pages are linked above, with distances. Statewide rules and the full city list are on the Nevada state guide.

Request a cash advance for any of these needs

Urgent travel Book the trip now, repay from the next check — start with a free check.
Essentials in a short week Cover gas, groceries and transit today — request up to your available limit.
Emergency expenses Request the advance now, clear the bill today, repay from the next check.
Car repair Fund the repair today and get back to work — see your offer before the shop closes.
Medical and dental bills Cover the copay or prescription now — free to check, minutes to apply.
Utility bills Stop the disconnect today — request funds before the deadline hits.

The case for starting here

Ready to move? Request your cash advance now — free to check, no hard credit pull at this step.

Check what you could qualify for

Free check for North Las Vegas, NV · no hard credit pull at this step.

Takes you to the application page · free to check · no hard credit pull at this step.
Apply now