One More Finance Get started

Cash advance in Paradise, NV

By Ronnie Houk · Updated 2026-09-08

Short answer

Cash advances in Paradise follow Nevada law: up to 25% of monthly income, fee no fee cap (set by contract), term Max 35 days. The state’s typical $300 loan costs $45 in fees and repays $345 — about 652% APR.

Nevada rules that govern Paradise

Max amount25% of monthly income
Max fee / rateNo fee cap (set by contract)
TermMax 35 days
RolloversMax 60 days total loan period
APR on the typical loan652%
RegulatorNevada Financial Institutions Division

Statute: NRS Chapter 604A · details on the Nevada state page

Paradise local snapshot

CountyClark County
Population223,182
Median household income$43,911
Rank in Nevada#5 by population among covered cities
State rules applyAllowed · cap 25% of monthly income

High-cost lenders size loans against your deposit flow, not your address. In Paradise, where the median household brings in $43,911 a year, a $300 advance with a $45 fee is one of the smaller recurring hits a budget can take — which is exactly why the cap exists.

What an advance costs in , amount by amount

Derived from ’s own worked example (a $300 loan carrying a $45 fee). Round figures in dollars.

AmountFee for the termTotal repaidAPR ballpark
$100$1,500$1,600652%
$255$3,825$4,080652%
$300$4,500$4,800652%
$500$7,500$8,000652%

Fee rate: no fee cap (set by contract) · statute NRS Chapter 604A. Some states hand you the amount minus the fee; others fund the full amount — your contract controls.

Borrower scenarios in Paradise

Composite scenarios built from typical situations and the cost math on this page — not quotes from named individuals.

Utility reconnect

A household is one bill behind and the utility sets a reconnect deadline later this week. Borrowing now keeps the power on and avoids a reconnect charge; repaying $293 on payday costs $38 for the bridge.

$255 advance in Paradise · $38 fee

Reconnect fees plus deposit requirements often exceed the advance fee — but only compare before borrowing.

Rent shortfall

Payday lands four days after the rent deadline. The gap is small but the late fee is not. The advance closes the gap on time; repaying $345 — $45 in fees — beats the landlord’s late penalty and a court-filing risk.

$300 advance in Paradise · $45 fee

Price the loan against the exact penalty it prevents.

Car repair

A commuter’s car fails a week before payday. The repair is not optional — without it, no work. An advance covers the shop bill today; the trade-off is repaying $575 — the $75 fee is the price of moving the repair two weeks earlier.

$500 advance in Paradise · $75 fee

Compare that fee against the cost of missing work before signing.

Four words that change the math

Predatory lending
Lending designed to trap rather than bridge: fees structured so refinancing is the only way out. State caps, rollover bans and databases exist to blunt exactly this pattern.
APR
Annual Percentage Rate — what the loan costs per year, expressed as a percentage of the amount borrowed. A two-week fee looks small; annualized, it is the number that reveals the true price.
Soft vs hard credit check
A soft check reviews your file without affecting your score; a hard check is a formal credit application that can move your score a few points. Most cash advance lenders use only soft checks or none.
Payday alternative loan (PAL)
A small-dollar loan from a federal credit union: $200–$2,000, terms of one to twelve months, APR capped at 28%. The cheapest licensed route in most states — if you can join the credit union.

Checking a city nearby? These are the closest places we cover:

Quick answers for Paradise borrowers:

What does a cash advance cost in Paradise?

Nevada law sets one price for the whole state: up to 25% of monthly income with no fee cap (set by contract). A typical $300 advance costs $45 and repays $345. City does not change the price — state does.

Are there storefront lenders in Paradise?

Storefront locations change often; this site does not list individual stores. The national chains and independents price at the same state cap — verify any location with the Nevada Financial Institutions Division before you sign. Our cash advance places guide covers the chains and the license check.

What income do I need for an advance in Paradise?

Lenders typically want steady income with a deposit history in your account — a pay stub or benefits letter is enough at most no-credit-check lenders. Median household income in Paradise is $43,911; lenders set no city-specific threshold.

Can I get same-day funding in Paradise?

Yes — storefront lenders pay cash during business hours, and app advances with instant transfer reach a debit card in minutes. Online ACH loans usually arrive the next business day.

Request a cash advance for any of these needs

Medical and dental bills Cover the copay or prescription now — free to check, minutes to apply.
Utility bills Stop the disconnect today — request funds before the deadline hits.
Rent shortfall Close the rent gap now and skip the late fee — check your offer in two minutes.
Overdraft buyout Swap two $34 bank fees for one flat fee — request the advance today.
Urgent travel Book the trip now, repay from the next check — start with a free check.
Essentials in a short week Cover gas, groceries and transit today — request up to your available limit.

The case for starting here

Ready to move? Request your cash advance now — free to check, no hard credit pull at this step.

Check what you could qualify for

Free check for Paradise, NV · no hard credit pull at this step.

Takes you to the application page · free to check · no hard credit pull at this step.
Apply now