One More Finance Get started

Cash advance in Aiken, SC

By Ronnie Houk · Updated 2026-09-08

Short answer

Cash advances in Aiken follow South Carolina law: up to $550, fee 15% of face value of check ($15 per $100), term Max 31 days. The state’s typical $300 loan costs $45 in fees and repays $345 — about 391% APR.

Aiken local snapshot

CountyAiken County
Population30,937
Median household income$55,502
Rank in South Carolina#14 by population among covered cities
State rules applyAllowed · cap $550

Why income matters here: high-cost lenders size loans against your deposit flow, not your address. In Aiken, where the median household brings in $55,502 a year, a $300 advance with a $45 fee is one of the smaller recurring hits a budget can take — which is exactly why the cap exists.

South Carolina rules that govern Aiken

Max amount$550
Max fee / rate15% of face value of check ($15 per $100)
TermMax 31 days
RolloversForbidden
APR on the typical loan391%
RegulatorSouth Carolina State Board of Financial Institutions

Statute: S.C. Code Ann. § 34-39-110 et seq. · details on the South Carolina state page

What an advance costs in , amount by amount

Derived from ’s own worked example (a $300 loan carrying a $45 fee). Round figures in dollars.

AmountFee for the termTotal repaidAPR ballpark
$100$1,500$1,600391%
$255$3,825$4,080391%
$300$4,500$4,800391%
$500$7,500$8,000391%

Fee rate: 15% of face value of check ($15 per $100) · statute S.C. Code Ann. § 34-39-110 et seq.. Some states hand you the amount minus the fee; others fund the full amount — your contract controls.

Borrower scenarios in Aiken

Composite scenarios built from typical situations and the cost math on this page — not quotes from named individuals.

Second-hand appliance

A refrigerator dies in summer. A used replacement is available today at a cash price. The advance buys the replacement now instead of rent-to-own; the $15 fee on a $115 repayment is a one-time cost against months of installments.

$100 advance in Aiken · $15 fee

One-time fees compound slower than weekly rental contracts — compare totals.

Utility reconnect

A household is one bill behind and the utility sets a reconnect deadline later this week. Borrowing now keeps the power on and avoids a reconnect charge; repaying $293 on payday costs $38 for the bridge.

$255 advance in Aiken · $38 fee

Reconnect fees plus deposit requirements often exceed the advance fee — but only compare before borrowing.

Rent shortfall

Payday lands four days after the rent deadline. The gap is small but the late fee is not. The advance closes the gap on time; repaying $345 — $45 in fees — beats the landlord’s late penalty and a court-filing risk.

$300 advance in Aiken · $45 fee

Price the loan against the exact penalty it prevents.

The vocabulary that decides the price

ACH authorization
Your written permission to debit your bank account electronically. It is how high-cost lenders collect — and why an empty account on due date triggers overdraft cascades.
Tribal lender
A lender owned by (or operating under) a federally recognized Native American tribe. It follows tribal rather than state law, which is why its rates can exceed your state’s cap.
Total of payments
The sum of every payment you will make on a loan. It is the only number that compares an installment product against a single-payday loan fairly.
Predatory lending
Lending designed to trap rather than bridge: fees structured so refinancing is the only way out. State caps, rollover bans and databases exist to blunt exactly this pattern.

Readers often compare rates across town lines. Nearest pages:

Before you sign anything in Aiken:

What does a cash advance cost in Aiken?

South Carolina law sets one price for the whole state: up to $550 with 15% of face value of check ($15 per $100). A typical $300 advance costs $45 and repays $345. City does not change the price — state does.

Are there storefront lenders in Aiken?

Storefront locations change often; this site does not list individual stores. The national chains and independents price at the same state cap — verify any location with the South Carolina State Board of Financial Institutions before you sign. Our cash advance places guide covers the chains and the license check.

What income do I need for an advance in Aiken?

Lenders typically want steady income with a deposit history in your account — a pay stub or benefits letter is enough at most no-credit-check lenders. Median household income in Aiken is $55,502; lenders set no city-specific threshold.

Can I get same-day funding in Aiken?

Yes — storefront lenders pay cash during business hours, and app advances with instant transfer reach a debit card in minutes. Online ACH loans usually arrive the next business day.

Get a cash advance for whatever the week throws at you

Car repair Fund the repair today and get back to work — see your offer before the shop closes.
Medical and dental bills Cover the copay or prescription now — free to check, minutes to apply.
Utility bills Stop the disconnect today — request funds before the deadline hits.
Rent shortfall Close the rent gap now and skip the late fee — check your offer in two minutes.
Overdraft buyout Swap two $34 bank fees for one flat fee — request the advance today.
Urgent travel Book the trip now, repay from the next check — start with a free check.

What Aiken does differently

Ready to move? Request your cash advance now — free to check, no hard credit pull at this step.

Check what you could qualify for

Free check for Aiken, SC · no hard credit pull at this step.

Takes you to the application page · free to check · no hard credit pull at this step.
Apply now