One More Finance Get started

Cash advance in Pawtucket, RI

By Ronnie Houk · Updated 2026-08-31

Short answer

Cash advances in Pawtucket follow Rhode Island law: up to $500, fee 15% of amount advanced ($15 per $100), term 13 days min. The state’s typical $300 loan costs $45 in fees and repays $345 — about 391% APR.

Rhode Island rules that govern Pawtucket

Max amount$500
Max fee / rate15% of amount advanced ($15 per $100)
Term13 days min
RolloversForbidden
APR on the typical loan391%
RegulatorRhode Island Department of Business Regulation - Banking Division

Statute: R.I. Gen. Laws § 19-14.4-1 et seq. · details on the Rhode Island state page

Pawtucket local snapshot

CountyProvidence County
Population71,427
Median household income$41,789
Rank in Rhode Island#4 by population among covered cities
State rules applyAllowed · cap $500

High-cost lenders size loans against your deposit flow, not your address. In Pawtucket, where the median household brings in $41,789 a year, a $300 advance with a $45 fee is one of the smaller recurring hits a budget can take — which is exactly why the cap exists.

What an advance costs in , amount by amount

Derived from ’s own worked example (a $300 loan carrying a $45 fee). Round figures in dollars.

AmountFee for the termTotal repaidAPR ballpark
$100$1,500$1,600391%
$255$3,825$4,080391%
$300$4,500$4,800391%
$500$7,500$8,000391%

Fee rate: 15% of amount advanced ($15 per $100) · statute R.I. Gen. Laws § 19-14.4-1 et seq.. Some states hand you the amount minus the fee; others fund the full amount — your contract controls.

Borrower scenarios in Pawtucket

Composite scenarios built from typical situations and the cost math on this page — not quotes from named individuals.

Second-hand appliance

A refrigerator dies in summer. A used replacement is available today at a cash price. The advance buys the replacement now instead of rent-to-own; the $38 fee on a $293 repayment is a one-time cost against months of installments.

$255 advance in Pawtucket · $38 fee

One-time fees compound slower than weekly rental contracts — compare totals.

Utility reconnect

A household is one bill behind and the utility sets a reconnect deadline later this week. Borrowing now keeps the power on and avoids a reconnect charge; repaying $345 on payday costs $45 for the bridge.

$300 advance in Pawtucket · $45 fee

Reconnect fees plus deposit requirements often exceed the advance fee — but only compare before borrowing.

Rent shortfall

Payday lands four days after the rent deadline. The gap is small but the late fee is not. The advance closes the gap on time; repaying $575 — $75 in fees — beats the landlord’s late penalty and a court-filing risk.

$500 advance in Pawtucket · $75 fee

Price the loan against the exact penalty it prevents.

Read the fine print with these in hand

Predatory lending
Lending designed to trap rather than bridge: fees structured so refinancing is the only way out. State caps, rollover bans and databases exist to blunt exactly this pattern.
APR
Annual Percentage Rate — what the loan costs per year, expressed as a percentage of the amount borrowed. A two-week fee looks small; annualized, it is the number that reveals the true price.
Soft vs hard credit check
A soft check reviews your file without affecting your score; a hard check is a formal credit application that can move your score a few points. Most cash advance lenders use only soft checks or none.
Payday alternative loan (PAL)
A small-dollar loan from a federal credit union: $200–$2,000, terms of one to twelve months, APR capped at 28%. The cheapest licensed route in most states — if you can join the credit union.

Other covered cities close to Pawtucket:

Quick answers for Pawtucket borrowers:

What does a cash advance cost in Pawtucket?

Rhode Island law sets one price for the whole state: up to $500 with 15% of amount advanced ($15 per $100). A typical $300 advance costs $45 and repays $345. City does not change the price — state does.

Are there storefront lenders in Pawtucket?

Storefront locations change often; this site does not list individual stores. The national chains and independents price at the same state cap — verify any location with the Rhode Island Department of Business Regulation - Banking Division before you sign. Our cash advance places guide covers the chains and the license check.

What income do I need for an advance in Pawtucket?

Lenders typically want steady income with a deposit history in your account — a pay stub or benefits letter is enough at most no-credit-check lenders. Median household income in Pawtucket is $41,789; lenders set no city-specific threshold.

Get a cash advance for whatever the week throws at you

Utility bills Stop the disconnect today — request funds before the deadline hits.
Rent shortfall Close the rent gap now and skip the late fee — check your offer in two minutes.
Overdraft buyout Swap two $34 bank fees for one flat fee — request the advance today.
Urgent travel Book the trip now, repay from the next check — start with a free check.
Essentials in a short week Cover gas, groceries and transit today — request up to your available limit.
Emergency expenses Request the advance now, clear the bill today, repay from the next check.

What Pawtucket does differently

Ready to move? Request your cash advance now — free to check, no hard credit pull at this step.

Check what you could qualify for

Free check for Pawtucket, RI · no hard credit pull at this step.

Takes you to the application page · free to check · no hard credit pull at this step.
Apply now