One More Finance Get started

Cash advance in North Providence, RI

By Ronnie Houk · Updated 2026-09-02

Short answer

Cash advances in North Providence follow Rhode Island law: up to $500, fee 15% of amount advanced ($15 per $100), term 13 days min. The state’s typical $300 loan costs $45 in fees and repays $345 — about 391% APR.

North Providence local snapshot

CountyProvidence County
Population32,494
Median household income$51,758
Rank in Rhode Island#10 by population among covered cities
State rules applyAllowed · cap $500

Why income matters here: high-cost lenders size loans against your deposit flow, not your address. In North Providence, where the median household brings in $51,758 a year, a $300 advance with a $45 fee is one of the smaller recurring hits a budget can take — which is exactly why the cap exists.

Rhode Island rules that govern North Providence

Max amount$500
Max fee / rate15% of amount advanced ($15 per $100)
Term13 days min
RolloversForbidden
APR on the typical loan391%
RegulatorRhode Island Department of Business Regulation - Banking Division

Statute: R.I. Gen. Laws § 19-14.4-1 et seq. · details on the Rhode Island state page

What an advance costs in , amount by amount

Derived from ’s own worked example (a $300 loan carrying a $45 fee). Round figures in dollars.

AmountFee for the termTotal repaidAPR ballpark
$100$1,500$1,600391%
$255$3,825$4,080391%
$300$4,500$4,800391%
$500$7,500$8,000391%

Fee rate: 15% of amount advanced ($15 per $100) · statute R.I. Gen. Laws § 19-14.4-1 et seq.. Some states hand you the amount minus the fee; others fund the full amount — your contract controls.

Borrower scenarios in North Providence

Composite scenarios built from typical situations and the cost math on this page — not quotes from named individuals.

Prescription pickup

An urgent prescription lands between paychecks, full price at the counter. A small advance gets the prescription the same day; the loan costs $15 and settles at $115 with the next check.

$100 advance in North Providence · $15 fee

Small advances are where app-based options are usually cheaper than any loan.

Second-hand appliance

A refrigerator dies in summer. A used replacement is available today at a cash price. The advance buys the replacement now instead of rent-to-own; the $38 fee on a $293 repayment is a one-time cost against months of installments.

$255 advance in North Providence · $38 fee

One-time fees compound slower than weekly rental contracts — compare totals.

Utility reconnect

A household is one bill behind and the utility sets a reconnect deadline later this week. Borrowing now keeps the power on and avoids a reconnect charge; repaying $345 on payday costs $45 for the bridge.

$300 advance in North Providence · $45 fee

Reconnect fees plus deposit requirements often exceed the advance fee — but only compare before borrowing.

Read the fine print with these in hand

ACH authorization
Your written permission to debit your bank account electronically. It is how high-cost lenders collect — and why an empty account on due date triggers overdraft cascades.
Tribal lender
A lender owned by (or operating under) a federally recognized Native American tribe. It follows tribal rather than state law, which is why its rates can exceed your state’s cap.
Total of payments
The sum of every payment you will make on a loan. It is the only number that compares an installment product against a single-payday loan fairly.
Predatory lending
Lending designed to trap rather than bridge: fees structured so refinancing is the only way out. State caps, rollover bans and databases exist to blunt exactly this pattern.

Readers often compare rates across town lines. Nearest pages:

Quick answers for North Providence borrowers:

What does a cash advance cost in North Providence?

Rhode Island law sets one price for the whole state: up to $500 with 15% of amount advanced ($15 per $100). A typical $300 advance costs $45 and repays $345. City does not change the price — state does.

Are there storefront lenders in North Providence?

Storefront locations change often; this site does not list individual stores. The national chains and independents price at the same state cap — verify any location with the Rhode Island Department of Business Regulation - Banking Division before you sign. Our cash advance places guide covers the chains and the license check.

What income do I need for an advance in North Providence?

Lenders typically want steady income with a deposit history in your account — a pay stub or benefits letter is enough at most no-credit-check lenders. Median household income in North Providence is $51,758; lenders set no city-specific threshold.

Can I get same-day funding in North Providence?

Yes — storefront lenders pay cash during business hours, and app advances with instant transfer reach a debit card in minutes. Online ACH loans usually arrive the next business day.

Which nearby cities does One More Finance cover?

The closest covered pages are linked above, with distances. Statewide rules and the full city list are on the Rhode Island state guide.

What will you use your cash advance for?

Utility bills Stop the disconnect today — request funds before the deadline hits.
Rent shortfall Close the rent gap now and skip the late fee — check your offer in two minutes.
Overdraft buyout Swap two $34 bank fees for one flat fee — request the advance today.
Urgent travel Book the trip now, repay from the next check — start with a free check.
Essentials in a short week Cover gas, groceries and transit today — request up to your available limit.
Emergency expenses Request the advance now, clear the bill today, repay from the next check.

Why choose North Providence?

Ready to move? Request your cash advance now — free to check, no hard credit pull at this step.

Check what you could qualify for

Free check for North Providence, RI · no hard credit pull at this step.

Takes you to the application page · free to check · no hard credit pull at this step.
Apply now