One More Finance Get started

Cash advance in Broken Arrow, OK

By Ronnie Houk · Updated 2026-08-25

Short answer

Cash advances in Broken Arrow follow Oklahoma law: up to $500, fee $15 per $100 for first $300, $10 per $100 above $300, term 12-45 days. The state’s typical $300 loan costs $45 in fees and repays $345 — about 391% APR.

Oklahoma rules that govern Broken Arrow

Max amount$500
Max fee / rate$15 per $100 for first $300, $10 per $100 above $300
Term12-45 days
RolloversForbidden
APR on the typical loan391%
RegulatorOklahoma Department of Consumer Credit

Statute: Okla. Stat. tit. 59, § 3101 et seq. · details on the Oklahoma state page

Broken Arrow local snapshot

CountyTulsa County / Wagoner County
Population107,403
Median household income$67,131
Rank in Oklahoma#4 by population among covered cities
State rules applyAllowed · cap $500

High-cost lenders size loans against your deposit flow, not your address. In Broken Arrow, where the median household brings in $67,131 a year, a $300 advance with a $45 fee is one of the smaller recurring hits a budget can take — which is exactly why the cap exists.

What an advance costs in , amount by amount

Derived from ’s own worked example (a $300 loan carrying a $45 fee). Round figures in dollars.

AmountFee for the termTotal repaidAPR ballpark
$100$1,500$1,600391%
$255$3,825$4,080391%
$300$4,500$4,800391%
$500$7,500$8,000391%

Fee rate: $15 per $100 for first $300, $10 per $100 above $300 · statute Okla. Stat. tit. 59, § 3101 et seq.. Some states hand you the amount minus the fee; others fund the full amount — your contract controls.

Borrower scenarios in Broken Arrow

Composite scenarios built from typical situations and the cost math on this page — not quotes from named individuals.

Second-hand appliance

A refrigerator dies in summer. A used replacement is available today at a cash price. The advance buys the replacement now instead of rent-to-own; the $38 fee on a $293 repayment is a one-time cost against months of installments.

$255 advance in Broken Arrow · $38 fee

One-time fees compound slower than weekly rental contracts — compare totals.

Utility reconnect

A household is one bill behind and the utility sets a reconnect deadline later this week. Borrowing now keeps the power on and avoids a reconnect charge; repaying $345 on payday costs $45 for the bridge.

$300 advance in Broken Arrow · $45 fee

Reconnect fees plus deposit requirements often exceed the advance fee — but only compare before borrowing.

Rent shortfall

Payday lands four days after the rent deadline. The gap is small but the late fee is not. The advance closes the gap on time; repaying $575 — $75 in fees — beats the landlord’s late penalty and a court-filing risk.

$500 advance in Broken Arrow · $75 fee

Price the loan against the exact penalty it prevents.

Terms to know before you sign

Predatory lending
Lending designed to trap rather than bridge: fees structured so refinancing is the only way out. State caps, rollover bans and databases exist to blunt exactly this pattern.
APR
Annual Percentage Rate — what the loan costs per year, expressed as a percentage of the amount borrowed. A two-week fee looks small; annualized, it is the number that reveals the true price.
Soft vs hard credit check
A soft check reviews your file without affecting your score; a hard check is a formal credit application that can move your score a few points. Most cash advance lenders use only soft checks or none.
Payday alternative loan (PAL)
A small-dollar loan from a federal credit union: $200–$2,000, terms of one to twelve months, APR capped at 28%. The cheapest licensed route in most states — if you can join the credit union.

Readers often compare rates across town lines. Nearest pages:

Before you sign anything in Broken Arrow:

What does a cash advance cost in Broken Arrow?

Oklahoma law sets one price for the whole state: up to $500 with $15 per $100 for first $300, $10 per $100 above $300. A typical $300 advance costs $45 and repays $345. City does not change the price — state does.

Are there storefront lenders in Broken Arrow?

Storefront locations change often; this site does not list individual stores. The national chains and independents price at the same state cap — verify any location with the Oklahoma Department of Consumer Credit before you sign. Our cash advance places guide covers the chains and the license check.

What income do I need for an advance in Broken Arrow?

Lenders typically want steady income with a deposit history in your account — a pay stub or benefits letter is enough at most no-credit-check lenders. Median household income in Broken Arrow is $67,131; lenders set no city-specific threshold.

Cover it now with a cash advance

Emergency expenses Request the advance now, clear the bill today, repay from the next check.
Car repair Fund the repair today and get back to work — see your offer before the shop closes.
Medical and dental bills Cover the copay or prescription now — free to check, minutes to apply.
Utility bills Stop the disconnect today — request funds before the deadline hits.
Rent shortfall Close the rent gap now and skip the late fee — check your offer in two minutes.
Overdraft buyout Swap two $34 bank fees for one flat fee — request the advance today.

Why borrowers start at Broken Arrow

Ready to move? Request your cash advance now — free to check, no hard credit pull at this step.

Check what you could qualify for

Free check for Broken Arrow, OK · no hard credit pull at this step.

Takes you to the application page · free to check · no hard credit pull at this step.
Apply now