One More Finance Get started

Cash advance in Bartlesville, OK

By Ronnie Houk · Updated 2026-09-08

Short answer

Cash advances in Bartlesville follow Oklahoma law: up to $500, fee $15 per $100 for first $300, $10 per $100 above $300, term 12-45 days. The state’s typical $300 loan costs $45 in fees and repays $345 — about 391% APR.

Bartlesville local snapshot

CountyOsage County / Washington County
Population36,647
Median household income$50,280
Rank in Oklahoma#12 by population among covered cities
State rules applyAllowed · cap $500

Why income matters here: high-cost lenders size loans against your deposit flow, not your address. In Bartlesville, where the median household brings in $50,280 a year, a $300 advance with a $45 fee is one of the smaller recurring hits a budget can take — which is exactly why the cap exists.

Oklahoma rules that govern Bartlesville

Max amount$500
Max fee / rate$15 per $100 for first $300, $10 per $100 above $300
Term12-45 days
RolloversForbidden
APR on the typical loan391%
RegulatorOklahoma Department of Consumer Credit

Statute: Okla. Stat. tit. 59, § 3101 et seq. · details on the Oklahoma state page

What an advance costs in , amount by amount

Derived from ’s own worked example (a $300 loan carrying a $45 fee). Round figures in dollars.

AmountFee for the termTotal repaidAPR ballpark
$100$1,500$1,600391%
$255$3,825$4,080391%
$300$4,500$4,800391%
$500$7,500$8,000391%

Fee rate: $15 per $100 for first $300, $10 per $100 above $300 · statute Okla. Stat. tit. 59, § 3101 et seq.. Some states hand you the amount minus the fee; others fund the full amount — your contract controls.

Borrower scenarios in Bartlesville

Composite scenarios built from typical situations and the cost math on this page — not quotes from named individuals.

Rent shortfall

Payday lands four days after the rent deadline. The gap is small but the late fee is not. The advance closes the gap on time; repaying $345 — $45 in fees — beats the landlord’s late penalty and a court-filing risk.

$300 advance in Bartlesville · $45 fee

Price the loan against the exact penalty it prevents.

Car repair

A commuter’s car fails a week before payday. The repair is not optional — without it, no work. An advance covers the shop bill today; the trade-off is repaying $575 — the $75 fee is the price of moving the repair two weeks earlier.

$500 advance in Bartlesville · $75 fee

Compare that fee against the cost of missing work before signing.

Prescription pickup

An urgent prescription lands between paychecks, full price at the counter. A small advance gets the prescription the same day; the loan costs $15 and settles at $115 with the next check.

$100 advance in Bartlesville · $15 fee

Small advances are where app-based options are usually cheaper than any loan.

Terms to know before you sign

Total of payments
The sum of every payment you will make on a loan. It is the only number that compares an installment product against a single-payday loan fairly.
Predatory lending
Lending designed to trap rather than bridge: fees structured so refinancing is the only way out. State caps, rollover bans and databases exist to blunt exactly this pattern.
APR
Annual Percentage Rate — what the loan costs per year, expressed as a percentage of the amount borrowed. A two-week fee looks small; annualized, it is the number that reveals the true price.
Soft vs hard credit check
A soft check reviews your file without affecting your score; a hard check is a formal credit application that can move your score a few points. Most cash advance lenders use only soft checks or none.

Readers often compare rates across town lines. Nearest pages:

Before you sign anything in Bartlesville:

What does a cash advance cost in Bartlesville?

Oklahoma law sets one price for the whole state: up to $500 with $15 per $100 for first $300, $10 per $100 above $300. A typical $300 advance costs $45 and repays $345. City does not change the price — state does.

Are there storefront lenders in Bartlesville?

Storefront locations change often; this site does not list individual stores. The national chains and independents price at the same state cap — verify any location with the Oklahoma Department of Consumer Credit before you sign. Our cash advance places guide covers the chains and the license check.

What income do I need for an advance in Bartlesville?

Lenders typically want steady income with a deposit history in your account — a pay stub or benefits letter is enough at most no-credit-check lenders. Median household income in Bartlesville is $50,280; lenders set no city-specific threshold.

Can I get same-day funding in Bartlesville?

Yes — storefront lenders pay cash during business hours, and app advances with instant transfer reach a debit card in minutes. Online ACH loans usually arrive the next business day.

Request a cash advance for any of these needs

Emergency expenses Request the advance now, clear the bill today, repay from the next check.
Car repair Fund the repair today and get back to work — see your offer before the shop closes.
Medical and dental bills Cover the copay or prescription now — free to check, minutes to apply.
Utility bills Stop the disconnect today — request funds before the deadline hits.
Rent shortfall Close the rent gap now and skip the late fee — check your offer in two minutes.
Overdraft buyout Swap two $34 bank fees for one flat fee — request the advance today.

The case for starting here

Ready to move? Request your cash advance now — free to check, no hard credit pull at this step.

Check what you could qualify for

Free check for Bartlesville, OK · no hard credit pull at this step.

Takes you to the application page · free to check · no hard credit pull at this step.
Apply now