One More Finance Get started

Cash advance in Reno, NV

By Ronnie Houk · Updated 2026-08-31

Short answer

Cash advances in Reno follow Nevada law: up to 25% of monthly income, fee no fee cap (set by contract), term Max 35 days. The state’s typical $300 loan costs $45 in fees and repays $345 — about 652% APR.

Nevada rules that govern Reno

Max amount25% of monthly income
Max fee / rateNo fee cap (set by contract)
TermMax 35 days
RolloversMax 60 days total loan period
APR on the typical loan652%
RegulatorNevada Financial Institutions Division

Statute: NRS Chapter 604A · details on the Nevada state page

Reno local snapshot

CountyWashoe County
Population245,255
Median household income$47,012
Rank in Nevada#3 by population among covered cities
State rules applyAllowed · cap 25% of monthly income

High-cost lenders size loans against your deposit flow, not your address. In Reno, where the median household brings in $47,012 a year, a $300 advance with a $45 fee is one of the smaller recurring hits a budget can take — which is exactly why the cap exists.

What an advance costs in , amount by amount

Derived from ’s own worked example (a $300 loan carrying a $45 fee). Round figures in dollars.

AmountFee for the termTotal repaidAPR ballpark
$100$1,500$1,600652%
$255$3,825$4,080652%
$300$4,500$4,800652%
$500$7,500$8,000652%

Fee rate: no fee cap (set by contract) · statute NRS Chapter 604A. Some states hand you the amount minus the fee; others fund the full amount — your contract controls.

Borrower scenarios in Reno

Composite scenarios built from typical situations and the cost math on this page — not quotes from named individuals.

Prescription pickup

An urgent prescription lands between paychecks, full price at the counter. A small advance gets the prescription the same day; the loan costs $75 and settles at $575 with the next check.

$500 advance in Reno · $75 fee

Small advances are where app-based options are usually cheaper than any loan.

Second-hand appliance

A refrigerator dies in summer. A used replacement is available today at a cash price. The advance buys the replacement now instead of rent-to-own; the $15 fee on a $115 repayment is a one-time cost against months of installments.

$100 advance in Reno · $15 fee

One-time fees compound slower than weekly rental contracts — compare totals.

Utility reconnect

A household is one bill behind and the utility sets a reconnect deadline later this week. Borrowing now keeps the power on and avoids a reconnect charge; repaying $293 on payday costs $38 for the bridge.

$255 advance in Reno · $38 fee

Reconnect fees plus deposit requirements often exceed the advance fee — but only compare before borrowing.

Four words that change the math

Tribal lender
A lender owned by (or operating under) a federally recognized Native American tribe. It follows tribal rather than state law, which is why its rates can exceed your state’s cap.
Total of payments
The sum of every payment you will make on a loan. It is the only number that compares an installment product against a single-payday loan fairly.
Predatory lending
Lending designed to trap rather than bridge: fees structured so refinancing is the only way out. State caps, rollover bans and databases exist to blunt exactly this pattern.
APR
Annual Percentage Rate — what the loan costs per year, expressed as a percentage of the amount borrowed. A two-week fee looks small; annualized, it is the number that reveals the true price.

Checking a city nearby? These are the closest places we cover:

Before you sign anything in Reno:

What does a cash advance cost in Reno?

Nevada law sets one price for the whole state: up to 25% of monthly income with no fee cap (set by contract). A typical $300 advance costs $45 and repays $345. City does not change the price — state does.

Are there storefront lenders in Reno?

Storefront locations change often; this site does not list individual stores. The national chains and independents price at the same state cap — verify any location with the Nevada Financial Institutions Division before you sign. Our cash advance places guide covers the chains and the license check.

What income do I need for an advance in Reno?

Lenders typically want steady income with a deposit history in your account — a pay stub or benefits letter is enough at most no-credit-check lenders. Median household income in Reno is $47,012; lenders set no city-specific threshold.

Can I get same-day funding in Reno?

Yes — storefront lenders pay cash during business hours, and app advances with instant transfer reach a debit card in minutes. Online ACH loans usually arrive the next business day.

Which nearby cities does One More Finance cover?

The closest covered pages are linked above, with distances. Statewide rules and the full city list are on the Nevada state guide.

Request a cash advance for any of these needs

Urgent travel Book the trip now, repay from the next check — start with a free check.
Essentials in a short week Cover gas, groceries and transit today — request up to your available limit.
Emergency expenses Request the advance now, clear the bill today, repay from the next check.
Car repair Fund the repair today and get back to work — see your offer before the shop closes.
Medical and dental bills Cover the copay or prescription now — free to check, minutes to apply.
Utility bills Stop the disconnect today — request funds before the deadline hits.

The case for starting here

Ready to move? Request your cash advance now — free to check, no hard credit pull at this step.

Check what you could qualify for

Free check for Reno, NV · no hard credit pull at this step.

Takes you to the application page · free to check · no hard credit pull at this step.
Apply now