One More Finance Get started

Cash advance in Lake Charles, LA

By Ronnie Houk · Updated 2026-09-02

Short answer

Cash advances in Lake Charles follow Louisiana law: up to $350, fee 16.75% of check amount ($16.75 per $100) + $10 documentation fee, term Max 30 days. The state’s typical $300 loan costs $60 in fees and repays $360 — about 523% APR.

Louisiana rules that govern Lake Charles

Max amount$350
Max fee / rate16.75% of check amount ($16.75 per $100) + $10 documentation fee
TermMax 30 days
RolloversForbidden
APR on the typical loan523%
RegulatorLouisiana Office of Financial Institutions

Statute: La. R.S. 9:3578.1 et seq. · details on the Louisiana state page

Lake Charles local snapshot

CountyCalcasieu Parish
Population76,848
Median household income$36,751
Rank in Louisiana#6 by population among covered cities
State rules applyAllowed · cap $350

High-cost lenders size loans against your deposit flow, not your address. In Lake Charles, where the median household brings in $36,751 a year, a $300 advance with a $60 fee is one of the smaller recurring hits a budget can take — which is exactly why the cap exists.

What an advance costs in , amount by amount

Derived from ’s own worked example (a $300 loan carrying a $60 fee). Round figures in dollars.

AmountFee for the termTotal repaidAPR ballpark
$100$2,008$2,108523%
$255$5,120$5,375523%
$300$6,024$6,324523%
$500$10,040$10,540523%

Fee rate: 16.75% of check amount ($16.75 per $100) + $10 documentation fee · statute La. R.S. 9:3578.1 et seq.. Some states hand you the amount minus the fee; others fund the full amount — your contract controls.

Borrower scenarios in Lake Charles

Composite scenarios built from typical situations and the cost math on this page — not quotes from named individuals.

Utility reconnect

A household is one bill behind and the utility sets a reconnect deadline later this week. Borrowing now keeps the power on and avoids a reconnect charge; repaying $600 on payday costs $100 for the bridge.

$500 advance in Lake Charles · $100 fee

Reconnect fees plus deposit requirements often exceed the advance fee — but only compare before borrowing.

Rent shortfall

Payday lands four days after the rent deadline. The gap is small but the late fee is not. The advance closes the gap on time; repaying $120 — $20 in fees — beats the landlord’s late penalty and a court-filing risk.

$100 advance in Lake Charles · $20 fee

Price the loan against the exact penalty it prevents.

Car repair

A commuter’s car fails a week before payday. The repair is not optional — without it, no work. An advance covers the shop bill today; the trade-off is repaying $306 — the $51 fee is the price of moving the repair two weeks earlier.

$255 advance in Lake Charles · $51 fee

Compare that fee against the cost of missing work before signing.

Terms to know before you sign

Soft vs hard credit check
A soft check reviews your file without affecting your score; a hard check is a formal credit application that can move your score a few points. Most cash advance lenders use only soft checks or none.
Payday alternative loan (PAL)
A small-dollar loan from a federal credit union: $200–$2,000, terms of one to twelve months, APR capped at 28%. The cheapest licensed route in most states — if you can join the credit union.
Rollover
Paying a fee to push the due date back instead of repaying. Each rollover adds a full fee without reducing what you owe — the main way a two-week loan becomes a months-long debt.
ACH authorization
Your written permission to debit your bank account electronically. It is how high-cost lenders collect — and why an empty account on due date triggers overdraft cascades.

Checking a city nearby? These are the closest places we cover:

Quick answers for Lake Charles borrowers:

What does a cash advance cost in Lake Charles?

Louisiana law sets one price for the whole state: up to $350 with 16.75% of check amount ($16.75 per $100) + $10 documentation fee. A typical $300 advance costs $60 and repays $360. City does not change the price — state does.

Are there storefront lenders in Lake Charles?

Storefront locations change often; this site does not list individual stores. The national chains and independents price at the same state cap — verify any location with the Louisiana Office of Financial Institutions before you sign. Our cash advance places guide covers the chains and the license check.

What income do I need for an advance in Lake Charles?

Lenders typically want steady income with a deposit history in your account — a pay stub or benefits letter is enough at most no-credit-check lenders. Median household income in Lake Charles is $36,751; lenders set no city-specific threshold.

Can I get same-day funding in Lake Charles?

Yes — storefront lenders pay cash during business hours, and app advances with instant transfer reach a debit card in minutes. Online ACH loans usually arrive the next business day.

Which nearby cities does One More Finance cover?

The closest covered pages are linked above, with distances. Statewide rules and the full city list are on the Louisiana state guide.

Cover it now with a cash advance

Rent shortfall Close the rent gap now and skip the late fee — check your offer in two minutes.
Overdraft buyout Swap two $34 bank fees for one flat fee — request the advance today.
Urgent travel Book the trip now, repay from the next check — start with a free check.
Essentials in a short week Cover gas, groceries and transit today — request up to your available limit.
Emergency expenses Request the advance now, clear the bill today, repay from the next check.
Car repair Fund the repair today and get back to work — see your offer before the shop closes.

Why borrowers start at Lake Charles

Ready to move? Request your cash advance now — free to check, no hard credit pull at this step.

Check what you could qualify for

Free check for Lake Charles, LA · no hard credit pull at this step.

Takes you to the application page · free to check · no hard credit pull at this step.
Apply now