One More Finance Get started

Cash advance in Alexandria, LA

By Ronnie Houk · Updated 2026-08-27

Short answer

Cash advances in Alexandria follow Louisiana law: up to $350, fee 16.75% of check amount ($16.75 per $100) + $10 documentation fee, term Max 30 days. The state’s typical $300 loan costs $60 in fees and repays $360 — about 523% APR.

Louisiana rules that govern Alexandria

Max amount$350
Max fee / rate16.75% of check amount ($16.75 per $100) + $10 documentation fee
TermMax 30 days
RolloversForbidden
APR on the typical loan523%
RegulatorLouisiana Office of Financial Institutions

Statute: La. R.S. 9:3578.1 et seq. · details on the Louisiana state page

Alexandria local snapshot

CountyRapides Parish
Population47,832
Median household income$34,579
Rank in Louisiana#10 by population among covered cities
State rules applyAllowed · cap $350

High-cost lenders size loans against your deposit flow, not your address. In Alexandria, where the median household brings in $34,579 a year, a $300 advance with a $60 fee is one of the smaller recurring hits a budget can take — which is exactly why the cap exists.

What an advance costs in , amount by amount

Derived from ’s own worked example (a $300 loan carrying a $60 fee). Round figures in dollars.

AmountFee for the termTotal repaidAPR ballpark
$100$2,008$2,108523%
$255$5,120$5,375523%
$300$6,024$6,324523%
$500$10,040$10,540523%

Fee rate: 16.75% of check amount ($16.75 per $100) + $10 documentation fee · statute La. R.S. 9:3578.1 et seq.. Some states hand you the amount minus the fee; others fund the full amount — your contract controls.

Borrower scenarios in Alexandria

Composite scenarios built from typical situations and the cost math on this page — not quotes from named individuals.

Prescription pickup

An urgent prescription lands between paychecks, full price at the counter. A small advance gets the prescription the same day; the loan costs $100 and settles at $600 with the next check.

$500 advance in Alexandria · $100 fee

Small advances are where app-based options are usually cheaper than any loan.

Second-hand appliance

A refrigerator dies in summer. A used replacement is available today at a cash price. The advance buys the replacement now instead of rent-to-own; the $20 fee on a $120 repayment is a one-time cost against months of installments.

$100 advance in Alexandria · $20 fee

One-time fees compound slower than weekly rental contracts — compare totals.

Utility reconnect

A household is one bill behind and the utility sets a reconnect deadline later this week. Borrowing now keeps the power on and avoids a reconnect charge; repaying $306 on payday costs $51 for the bridge.

$255 advance in Alexandria · $51 fee

Reconnect fees plus deposit requirements often exceed the advance fee — but only compare before borrowing.

The vocabulary that decides the price

Soft vs hard credit check
A soft check reviews your file without affecting your score; a hard check is a formal credit application that can move your score a few points. Most cash advance lenders use only soft checks or none.
Payday alternative loan (PAL)
A small-dollar loan from a federal credit union: $200–$2,000, terms of one to twelve months, APR capped at 28%. The cheapest licensed route in most states — if you can join the credit union.
Rollover
Paying a fee to push the due date back instead of repaying. Each rollover adds a full fee without reducing what you owe — the main way a two-week loan becomes a months-long debt.
ACH authorization
Your written permission to debit your bank account electronically. It is how high-cost lenders collect — and why an empty account on due date triggers overdraft cascades.

Checking a city nearby? These are the closest places we cover:

Questions people in Alexandria ask before applying:

What does a cash advance cost in Alexandria?

Louisiana law sets one price for the whole state: up to $350 with 16.75% of check amount ($16.75 per $100) + $10 documentation fee. A typical $300 advance costs $60 and repays $360. City does not change the price — state does.

Are there storefront lenders in Alexandria?

Storefront locations change often; this site does not list individual stores. The national chains and independents price at the same state cap — verify any location with the Louisiana Office of Financial Institutions before you sign. Our cash advance places guide covers the chains and the license check.

What income do I need for an advance in Alexandria?

Lenders typically want steady income with a deposit history in your account — a pay stub or benefits letter is enough at most no-credit-check lenders. Median household income in Alexandria is $34,579; lenders set no city-specific threshold.

Can I get same-day funding in Alexandria?

Yes — storefront lenders pay cash during business hours, and app advances with instant transfer reach a debit card in minutes. Online ACH loans usually arrive the next business day.

Which nearby cities does One More Finance cover?

The closest covered pages are linked above, with distances. Statewide rules and the full city list are on the Louisiana state guide.

Get a cash advance for whatever the week throws at you

Overdraft buyout Swap two $34 bank fees for one flat fee — request the advance today.
Urgent travel Book the trip now, repay from the next check — start with a free check.
Essentials in a short week Cover gas, groceries and transit today — request up to your available limit.
Emergency expenses Request the advance now, clear the bill today, repay from the next check.
Car repair Fund the repair today and get back to work — see your offer before the shop closes.
Medical and dental bills Cover the copay or prescription now — free to check, minutes to apply.

What Alexandria does differently

Ready to move? Request your cash advance now — free to check, no hard credit pull at this step.

Check what you could qualify for

Free check for Alexandria, LA · no hard credit pull at this step.

Takes you to the application page · free to check · no hard credit pull at this step.
Apply now