One More Finance Get started

Cash advance in Evansville, IN

By Ronnie Houk · Updated 2026-09-04

Short answer

Cash advances in Evansville follow Indiana law: up to $550, fee 15% on first $250, 13% on $250-$400, 10% on $400-$550, term 14-31 days. The state’s typical $300 loan costs $44 in fees and repays $344 — about 382% APR.

Evansville local snapshot

CountyVanderburgh County
Population119,477
Median household income$35,785
Rank in Indiana#15 by population among covered cities
State rules applyAllowed · cap $550

Why income matters here: high-cost lenders size loans against your deposit flow, not your address. In Evansville, where the median household brings in $35,785 a year, a $300 advance with a $44 fee is one of the smaller recurring hits a budget can take — which is exactly why the cap exists.

Indiana rules that govern Evansville

Max amount$550
Max fee / rate15% on first $250, 13% on $250-$400, 10% on $400-$550
Term14-31 days
RolloversForbidden
APR on the typical loan382%
RegulatorIndiana Department of Financial Institutions

Statute: Ind. Code § 24-4.5-7-101 et seq. · details on the Indiana state page

What an advance costs in , amount by amount

Derived from ’s own worked example (a $300 loan carrying a $44 fee). Round figures in dollars.

AmountFee for the termTotal repaidAPR ballpark
$100$1,467$1,567382%
$255$3,741$3,996382%
$300$4,401$4,701382%
$500$7,335$7,835382%

Fee rate: 15% on first $250, 13% on $250-$400, 10% on $400-$550 · statute Ind. Code § 24-4.5-7-101 et seq.. Some states hand you the amount minus the fee; others fund the full amount — your contract controls.

Borrower scenarios in Evansville

Composite scenarios built from typical situations and the cost math on this page — not quotes from named individuals.

Rent shortfall

Payday lands four days after the rent deadline. The gap is small but the late fee is not. The advance closes the gap on time; repaying $115 — $15 in fees — beats the landlord’s late penalty and a court-filing risk.

$100 advance in Evansville · $15 fee

Price the loan against the exact penalty it prevents.

Car repair

A commuter’s car fails a week before payday. The repair is not optional — without it, no work. An advance covers the shop bill today; the trade-off is repaying $293 — the $38 fee is the price of moving the repair two weeks earlier.

$255 advance in Evansville · $38 fee

Compare that fee against the cost of missing work before signing.

Prescription pickup

An urgent prescription lands between paychecks, full price at the counter. A small advance gets the prescription the same day; the loan costs $45 and settles at $345 with the next check.

$300 advance in Evansville · $45 fee

Small advances are where app-based options are usually cheaper than any loan.

The vocabulary that decides the price

APR
Annual Percentage Rate — what the loan costs per year, expressed as a percentage of the amount borrowed. A two-week fee looks small; annualized, it is the number that reveals the true price.
Soft vs hard credit check
A soft check reviews your file without affecting your score; a hard check is a formal credit application that can move your score a few points. Most cash advance lenders use only soft checks or none.
Payday alternative loan (PAL)
A small-dollar loan from a federal credit union: $200–$2,000, terms of one to twelve months, APR capped at 28%. The cheapest licensed route in most states — if you can join the credit union.
Rollover
Paying a fee to push the due date back instead of repaying. Each rollover adds a full fee without reducing what you owe — the main way a two-week loan becomes a months-long debt.

Readers often compare rates across town lines. Nearest pages:

Quick answers for Evansville borrowers:

What does a cash advance cost in Evansville?

Indiana law sets one price for the whole state: up to $550 with 15% on first $250, 13% on $250-$400, 10% on $400-$550. A typical $300 advance costs $44 and repays $344. City does not change the price — state does.

Are there storefront lenders in Evansville?

Storefront locations change often; this site does not list individual stores. The national chains and independents price at the same state cap — verify any location with the Indiana Department of Financial Institutions before you sign. Our cash advance places guide covers the chains and the license check.

What income do I need for an advance in Evansville?

Lenders typically want steady income with a deposit history in your account — a pay stub or benefits letter is enough at most no-credit-check lenders. Median household income in Evansville is $35,785; lenders set no city-specific threshold.

Can I get same-day funding in Evansville?

Yes — storefront lenders pay cash during business hours, and app advances with instant transfer reach a debit card in minutes. Online ACH loans usually arrive the next business day.

Which nearby cities does One More Finance cover?

The closest covered pages are linked above, with distances. Statewide rules and the full city list are on the Indiana state guide.

What will you use your cash advance for?

Overdraft buyout Swap two $34 bank fees for one flat fee — request the advance today.
Urgent travel Book the trip now, repay from the next check — start with a free check.
Essentials in a short week Cover gas, groceries and transit today — request up to your available limit.
Emergency expenses Request the advance now, clear the bill today, repay from the next check.
Car repair Fund the repair today and get back to work — see your offer before the shop closes.
Medical and dental bills Cover the copay or prescription now — free to check, minutes to apply.

Why choose Evansville?

Ready to move? Request your cash advance now — free to check, no hard credit pull at this step.

Check what you could qualify for

Free check for Evansville, IN · no hard credit pull at this step.

Takes you to the application page · free to check · no hard credit pull at this step.
Apply now