One More Finance Get started

Cash advance in Harrison, IN

By Ronnie Houk · Updated 2026-09-10

Short answer

Cash advances in Harrison follow Indiana law: up to $550, fee 15% on first $250, 13% on $250-$400, 10% on $400-$550, term 14-31 days. The state’s typical $300 loan costs $44 in fees and repays $344 — about 382% APR.

Indiana rules that govern Harrison

Max amount$550
Max fee / rate15% on first $250, 13% on $250-$400, 10% on $400-$550
Term14-31 days
RolloversForbidden
APR on the typical loan382%
RegulatorIndiana Department of Financial Institutions

Statute: Ind. Code § 24-4.5-7-101 et seq. · details on the Indiana state page

Harrison local snapshot

CountyBartholomew County/Blackford County/Boone County/Cass County/Clay County/Daviess County/Dearborn County/Delaware County/Elkhart County/Fayette County/Harrison County/Henry County/Howard County/Knox County/Kosciusko County/Miami County/Morgan County/Owen County/Pulaski County/Spencer County/Union County/Vigo County/Wayne County/Wells County
Population122,073
Median household income$55,142
Rank in Indiana#13 by population among covered cities
State rules applyAllowed · cap $550

High-cost lenders size loans against your deposit flow, not your address. In Harrison, where the median household brings in $55,142 a year, a $300 advance with a $44 fee is one of the smaller recurring hits a budget can take — which is exactly why the cap exists.

What an advance costs in , amount by amount

Derived from ’s own worked example (a $300 loan carrying a $44 fee). Round figures in dollars.

AmountFee for the termTotal repaidAPR ballpark
$100$1,467$1,567382%
$255$3,741$3,996382%
$300$4,401$4,701382%
$500$7,335$7,835382%

Fee rate: 15% on first $250, 13% on $250-$400, 10% on $400-$550 · statute Ind. Code § 24-4.5-7-101 et seq.. Some states hand you the amount minus the fee; others fund the full amount — your contract controls.

Borrower scenarios in Harrison

Composite scenarios built from typical situations and the cost math on this page — not quotes from named individuals.

Prescription pickup

An urgent prescription lands between paychecks, full price at the counter. A small advance gets the prescription the same day; the loan costs $38 and settles at $293 with the next check.

$255 advance in Harrison · $38 fee

Small advances are where app-based options are usually cheaper than any loan.

Second-hand appliance

A refrigerator dies in summer. A used replacement is available today at a cash price. The advance buys the replacement now instead of rent-to-own; the $45 fee on a $345 repayment is a one-time cost against months of installments.

$300 advance in Harrison · $45 fee

One-time fees compound slower than weekly rental contracts — compare totals.

Utility reconnect

A household is one bill behind and the utility sets a reconnect deadline later this week. Borrowing now keeps the power on and avoids a reconnect charge; repaying $575 on payday costs $75 for the bridge.

$500 advance in Harrison · $75 fee

Reconnect fees plus deposit requirements often exceed the advance fee — but only compare before borrowing.

Four words that change the math

Rollover
Paying a fee to push the due date back instead of repaying. Each rollover adds a full fee without reducing what you owe — the main way a two-week loan becomes a months-long debt.
ACH authorization
Your written permission to debit your bank account electronically. It is how high-cost lenders collect — and why an empty account on due date triggers overdraft cascades.
Tribal lender
A lender owned by (or operating under) a federally recognized Native American tribe. It follows tribal rather than state law, which is why its rates can exceed your state’s cap.
Total of payments
The sum of every payment you will make on a loan. It is the only number that compares an installment product against a single-payday loan fairly.

Readers often compare rates across town lines. Nearest pages:

Before you sign anything in Harrison:

What does a cash advance cost in Harrison?

Indiana law sets one price for the whole state: up to $550 with 15% on first $250, 13% on $250-$400, 10% on $400-$550. A typical $300 advance costs $44 and repays $344. City does not change the price — state does.

Are there storefront lenders in Harrison?

Storefront locations change often; this site does not list individual stores. The national chains and independents price at the same state cap — verify any location with the Indiana Department of Financial Institutions before you sign. Our cash advance places guide covers the chains and the license check.

What income do I need for an advance in Harrison?

Lenders typically want steady income with a deposit history in your account — a pay stub or benefits letter is enough at most no-credit-check lenders. Median household income in Harrison is $55,142; lenders set no city-specific threshold.

Request a cash advance for any of these needs

Medical and dental bills Cover the copay or prescription now — free to check, minutes to apply.
Utility bills Stop the disconnect today — request funds before the deadline hits.
Rent shortfall Close the rent gap now and skip the late fee — check your offer in two minutes.
Overdraft buyout Swap two $34 bank fees for one flat fee — request the advance today.
Urgent travel Book the trip now, repay from the next check — start with a free check.
Essentials in a short week Cover gas, groceries and transit today — request up to your available limit.

The case for starting here

Ready to move? Request your cash advance now — free to check, no hard credit pull at this step.

Check what you could qualify for

Free check for Harrison, IN · no hard credit pull at this step.

Takes you to the application page · free to check · no hard credit pull at this step.
Apply now