One More Finance Get started

Cash advance in Fort Collins, CO

By Ronnie Houk · Updated 2026-08-31

Short answer

Cash advances in Fort Collins follow Colorado law: up to $500, fee 36% apr cap, term 6 months min. The state’s typical $300 loan costs $9 in fees and repays $309 — about Max 36% APR.

Colorado rules that govern Fort Collins

Max amount$500
Max fee / rate36% APR Cap
Term6 months min
RolloversForbidden
APR on the typical loanMax 36%
RegulatorColorado Department of Law - Consumer Credit Unit

Statute: C.R.S. § 5-3.1-101 et seq. · details on the Colorado state page

Fort Collins local snapshot

CountyLarimer County
Population164,207
Median household income$55,647
Rank in Colorado#4 by population among covered cities
State rules apply36% APR Cap · cap $500

High-cost lenders size loans against your deposit flow, not your address. In Fort Collins, where the median household brings in $55,647 a year, a $300 advance with a $9 fee is one of the smaller recurring hits a budget can take — which is exactly why the cap exists.

What an advance costs in , amount by amount

Derived from ’s own worked example (a $300 loan carrying a $9 fee). Round figures in dollars.

AmountFee for the termTotal repaidAPR ballpark
$100$296$396Max 36%
$255$755$1,010Max 36%
$300$888$1,188Max 36%
$500$1,480$1,980Max 36%

Fee rate: 36% apr cap · statute C.R.S. § 5-3.1-101 et seq.. Some states hand you the amount minus the fee; others fund the full amount — your contract controls.

Borrower scenarios in Fort Collins

Composite scenarios built from typical situations and the cost math on this page — not quotes from named individuals.

Second-hand appliance

A refrigerator dies in summer. A used replacement is available today at a cash price. The advance buys the replacement now instead of rent-to-own; the $15 fee on a $515 repayment is a one-time cost against months of installments.

$500 advance in Fort Collins · $15 fee

One-time fees compound slower than weekly rental contracts — compare totals.

Utility reconnect

A household is one bill behind and the utility sets a reconnect deadline later this week. Borrowing now keeps the power on and avoids a reconnect charge; repaying $103 on payday costs $3 for the bridge.

$100 advance in Fort Collins · $3 fee

Reconnect fees plus deposit requirements often exceed the advance fee — but only compare before borrowing.

Rent shortfall

Payday lands four days after the rent deadline. The gap is small but the late fee is not. The advance closes the gap on time; repaying $263 — $8 in fees — beats the landlord’s late penalty and a court-filing risk.

$255 advance in Fort Collins · $8 fee

Price the loan against the exact penalty it prevents.

The vocabulary that decides the price

Soft vs hard credit check
A soft check reviews your file without affecting your score; a hard check is a formal credit application that can move your score a few points. Most cash advance lenders use only soft checks or none.
Payday alternative loan (PAL)
A small-dollar loan from a federal credit union: $200–$2,000, terms of one to twelve months, APR capped at 28%. The cheapest licensed route in most states — if you can join the credit union.
Rollover
Paying a fee to push the due date back instead of repaying. Each rollover adds a full fee without reducing what you owe — the main way a two-week loan becomes a months-long debt.
ACH authorization
Your written permission to debit your bank account electronically. It is how high-cost lenders collect — and why an empty account on due date triggers overdraft cascades.

Other covered cities close to Fort Collins:

Quick answers for Fort Collins borrowers:

What does a cash advance cost in Fort Collins?

Colorado law sets one price for the whole state: up to $500 with 36% apr cap. A typical $300 advance costs $9 and repays $309. City does not change the price — state does.

Are there storefront lenders in Fort Collins?

Storefront locations change often; this site does not list individual stores. The national chains and independents price at the same state cap — verify any location with the Colorado Department of Law - Consumer Credit Unit before you sign. Our cash advance places guide covers the chains and the license check.

What income do I need for an advance in Fort Collins?

Lenders typically want steady income with a deposit history in your account — a pay stub or benefits letter is enough at most no-credit-check lenders. Median household income in Fort Collins is $55,647; lenders set no city-specific threshold.

Can I get same-day funding in Fort Collins?

Yes — storefront lenders pay cash during business hours, and app advances with instant transfer reach a debit card in minutes. Online ACH loans usually arrive the next business day.

What will you use your cash advance for?

Car repair Fund the repair today and get back to work — see your offer before the shop closes.
Medical and dental bills Cover the copay or prescription now — free to check, minutes to apply.
Utility bills Stop the disconnect today — request funds before the deadline hits.
Rent shortfall Close the rent gap now and skip the late fee — check your offer in two minutes.
Overdraft buyout Swap two $34 bank fees for one flat fee — request the advance today.
Urgent travel Book the trip now, repay from the next check — start with a free check.

Why choose Fort Collins?

Ready to move? Request your cash advance now — free to check, no hard credit pull at this step.

Check what you could qualify for

Free check for Fort Collins, CO · no hard credit pull at this step.

Takes you to the application page · free to check · no hard credit pull at this step.
Apply now