One More Finance Get started

Cash advance in Longmont, CO

By Ronnie Houk · Updated 2026-08-23

Short answer

Cash advances in Longmont follow Colorado law: up to $500, fee 36% apr cap, term 6 months min. The state’s typical $300 loan costs $9 in fees and repays $309 — about Max 36% APR.

Longmont local snapshot

CountyBoulder County / Weld County
Population92,858
Median household income$62,208
Rank in Colorado#14 by population among covered cities
State rules apply36% APR Cap · cap $500

Why income matters here: high-cost lenders size loans against your deposit flow, not your address. In Longmont, where the median household brings in $62,208 a year, a $300 advance with a $9 fee is one of the smaller recurring hits a budget can take — which is exactly why the cap exists.

Colorado rules that govern Longmont

Max amount$500
Max fee / rate36% APR Cap
Term6 months min
RolloversForbidden
APR on the typical loanMax 36%
RegulatorColorado Department of Law - Consumer Credit Unit

Statute: C.R.S. § 5-3.1-101 et seq. · details on the Colorado state page

What an advance costs in , amount by amount

Derived from ’s own worked example (a $300 loan carrying a $9 fee). Round figures in dollars.

AmountFee for the termTotal repaidAPR ballpark
$100$296$396Max 36%
$255$755$1,010Max 36%
$300$888$1,188Max 36%
$500$1,480$1,980Max 36%

Fee rate: 36% apr cap · statute C.R.S. § 5-3.1-101 et seq.. Some states hand you the amount minus the fee; others fund the full amount — your contract controls.

Borrower scenarios in Longmont

Composite scenarios built from typical situations and the cost math on this page — not quotes from named individuals.

Car repair

A commuter’s car fails a week before payday. The repair is not optional — without it, no work. An advance covers the shop bill today; the trade-off is repaying $103 — the $3 fee is the price of moving the repair two weeks earlier.

$100 advance in Longmont · $3 fee

Compare that fee against the cost of missing work before signing.

Prescription pickup

An urgent prescription lands between paychecks, full price at the counter. A small advance gets the prescription the same day; the loan costs $8 and settles at $263 with the next check.

$255 advance in Longmont · $8 fee

Small advances are where app-based options are usually cheaper than any loan.

Second-hand appliance

A refrigerator dies in summer. A used replacement is available today at a cash price. The advance buys the replacement now instead of rent-to-own; the $9 fee on a $309 repayment is a one-time cost against months of installments.

$300 advance in Longmont · $9 fee

One-time fees compound slower than weekly rental contracts — compare totals.

Four words that change the math

ACH authorization
Your written permission to debit your bank account electronically. It is how high-cost lenders collect — and why an empty account on due date triggers overdraft cascades.
Tribal lender
A lender owned by (or operating under) a federally recognized Native American tribe. It follows tribal rather than state law, which is why its rates can exceed your state’s cap.
Total of payments
The sum of every payment you will make on a loan. It is the only number that compares an installment product against a single-payday loan fairly.
Predatory lending
Lending designed to trap rather than bridge: fees structured so refinancing is the only way out. State caps, rollover bans and databases exist to blunt exactly this pattern.

Checking a city nearby? These are the closest places we cover:

Quick answers for Longmont borrowers:

What does a cash advance cost in Longmont?

Colorado law sets one price for the whole state: up to $500 with 36% apr cap. A typical $300 advance costs $9 and repays $309. City does not change the price — state does.

Are there storefront lenders in Longmont?

Storefront locations change often; this site does not list individual stores. The national chains and independents price at the same state cap — verify any location with the Colorado Department of Law - Consumer Credit Unit before you sign. Our cash advance places guide covers the chains and the license check.

What income do I need for an advance in Longmont?

Lenders typically want steady income with a deposit history in your account — a pay stub or benefits letter is enough at most no-credit-check lenders. Median household income in Longmont is $62,208; lenders set no city-specific threshold.

Can I get same-day funding in Longmont?

Yes — storefront lenders pay cash during business hours, and app advances with instant transfer reach a debit card in minutes. Online ACH loans usually arrive the next business day.

Request a cash advance for any of these needs

Urgent travel Book the trip now, repay from the next check — start with a free check.
Essentials in a short week Cover gas, groceries and transit today — request up to your available limit.
Emergency expenses Request the advance now, clear the bill today, repay from the next check.
Car repair Fund the repair today and get back to work — see your offer before the shop closes.
Medical and dental bills Cover the copay or prescription now — free to check, minutes to apply.
Utility bills Stop the disconnect today — request funds before the deadline hits.

The case for starting here

Ready to move? Request your cash advance now — free to check, no hard credit pull at this step.

Check what you could qualify for

Free check for Longmont, CO · no hard credit pull at this step.

Takes you to the application page · free to check · no hard credit pull at this step.
Apply now