One More Finance Get started

Cash advance in Medford, OR

By Ronnie Houk · Updated 2026-09-02

Short answer

Cash advances in Medford follow Oregon law: up to $500, fee 36% apr + 10% loan fee (up to $30), term 31-60 days. The state’s typical $300 loan costs $39 in fees and repays $339 — about 154% APR.

Oregon rules that govern Medford

Max amount$500
Max fee / rate36% APR + 10% loan fee (up to $30)
Term31-60 days
RolloversMax 2
APR on the typical loan154%
RegulatorOregon Division of Financial Regulation

Statute: ORS § 725A.010 et seq. · details on the Oregon state page

Medford local snapshot

CountyJackson County
Population81,636
Median household income$41,931
Rank in Oregon#8 by population among covered cities
State rules apply36% APR Cap · cap $500

High-cost lenders size loans against your deposit flow, not your address. In Medford, where the median household brings in $41,931 a year, a $300 advance with a $39 fee is one of the smaller recurring hits a budget can take — which is exactly why the cap exists.

What an advance costs in , amount by amount

Derived from ’s own worked example (a $300 loan carrying a $39 fee). Round figures in dollars.

AmountFee for the termTotal repaidAPR ballpark
$100$1,306$1,406154%
$255$3,330$3,585154%
$300$3,918$4,218154%
$500$6,530$7,030154%

Fee rate: 36% apr + 10% loan fee (up to $30) · statute ORS § 725A.010 et seq.. Some states hand you the amount minus the fee; others fund the full amount — your contract controls.

Borrower scenarios in Medford

Composite scenarios built from typical situations and the cost math on this page — not quotes from named individuals.

Prescription pickup

An urgent prescription lands between paychecks, full price at the counter. A small advance gets the prescription the same day; the loan costs $65 and settles at $565 with the next check.

$500 advance in Medford · $65 fee

Small advances are where app-based options are usually cheaper than any loan.

Second-hand appliance

A refrigerator dies in summer. A used replacement is available today at a cash price. The advance buys the replacement now instead of rent-to-own; the $13 fee on a $113 repayment is a one-time cost against months of installments.

$100 advance in Medford · $13 fee

One-time fees compound slower than weekly rental contracts — compare totals.

Utility reconnect

A household is one bill behind and the utility sets a reconnect deadline later this week. Borrowing now keeps the power on and avoids a reconnect charge; repaying $288 on payday costs $33 for the bridge.

$255 advance in Medford · $33 fee

Reconnect fees plus deposit requirements often exceed the advance fee — but only compare before borrowing.

Terms to know before you sign

Soft vs hard credit check
A soft check reviews your file without affecting your score; a hard check is a formal credit application that can move your score a few points. Most cash advance lenders use only soft checks or none.
Payday alternative loan (PAL)
A small-dollar loan from a federal credit union: $200–$2,000, terms of one to twelve months, APR capped at 28%. The cheapest licensed route in most states — if you can join the credit union.
Rollover
Paying a fee to push the due date back instead of repaying. Each rollover adds a full fee without reducing what you owe — the main way a two-week loan becomes a months-long debt.
ACH authorization
Your written permission to debit your bank account electronically. It is how high-cost lenders collect — and why an empty account on due date triggers overdraft cascades.

Other covered cities close to Medford:

Before you sign anything in Medford:

What does a cash advance cost in Medford?

Oregon law sets one price for the whole state: up to $500 with 36% apr + 10% loan fee (up to $30). A typical $300 advance costs $39 and repays $339. City does not change the price — state does.

Are there storefront lenders in Medford?

Storefront locations change often; this site does not list individual stores. The national chains and independents price at the same state cap — verify any location with the Oregon Division of Financial Regulation before you sign. Our cash advance places guide covers the chains and the license check.

What income do I need for an advance in Medford?

Lenders typically want steady income with a deposit history in your account — a pay stub or benefits letter is enough at most no-credit-check lenders. Median household income in Medford is $41,931; lenders set no city-specific threshold.

Cover it now with a cash advance

Emergency expenses Request the advance now, clear the bill today, repay from the next check.
Car repair Fund the repair today and get back to work — see your offer before the shop closes.
Medical and dental bills Cover the copay or prescription now — free to check, minutes to apply.
Utility bills Stop the disconnect today — request funds before the deadline hits.
Rent shortfall Close the rent gap now and skip the late fee — check your offer in two minutes.
Overdraft buyout Swap two $34 bank fees for one flat fee — request the advance today.

Why borrowers start at Medford

Ready to move? Request your cash advance now — free to check, no hard credit pull at this step.

Check what you could qualify for

Free check for Medford, OR · no hard credit pull at this step.

Takes you to the application page · free to check · no hard credit pull at this step.
Apply now