One More Finance Get started

Cash advance in Bismarck, ND

By Ronnie Houk · Updated 2026-09-14

Short answer

Cash advances in Bismarck follow North Dakota law: up to $500, fee 20% of loan amount ($20 per $100), term Max 60 days. The state’s typical $300 loan costs $60 in fees and repays $360 — about 521% APR.

Bismarck local snapshot

CountyBurleigh County
Population72,417
Median household income$58,901
Rank in North Dakota#2 by population among covered cities
State rules applyAllowed · cap $500

Why income matters here: high-cost lenders size loans against your deposit flow, not your address. In Bismarck, where the median household brings in $58,901 a year, a $300 advance with a $60 fee is one of the smaller recurring hits a budget can take — which is exactly why the cap exists.

North Dakota rules that govern Bismarck

Max amount$500
Max fee / rate20% of loan amount ($20 per $100)
TermMax 60 days
RolloversForbidden
APR on the typical loan521%
RegulatorNorth Dakota Department of Financial Institutions

Statute: N.D. Cent. Code § 13-08-01 et seq. · details on the North Dakota state page

What an advance costs in , amount by amount

Derived from ’s own worked example (a $300 loan carrying a $60 fee). Round figures in dollars.

AmountFee for the termTotal repaidAPR ballpark
$100$2,000$2,100521%
$255$5,100$5,355521%
$300$6,000$6,300521%
$500$10,000$10,500521%

Fee rate: 20% of loan amount ($20 per $100) · statute N.D. Cent. Code § 13-08-01 et seq.. Some states hand you the amount minus the fee; others fund the full amount — your contract controls.

Borrower scenarios in Bismarck

Composite scenarios built from typical situations and the cost math on this page — not quotes from named individuals.

Car repair

A commuter’s car fails a week before payday. The repair is not optional — without it, no work. An advance covers the shop bill today; the trade-off is repaying $120 — the $20 fee is the price of moving the repair two weeks earlier.

$100 advance in Bismarck · $20 fee

Compare that fee against the cost of missing work before signing.

Prescription pickup

An urgent prescription lands between paychecks, full price at the counter. A small advance gets the prescription the same day; the loan costs $51 and settles at $306 with the next check.

$255 advance in Bismarck · $51 fee

Small advances are where app-based options are usually cheaper than any loan.

Second-hand appliance

A refrigerator dies in summer. A used replacement is available today at a cash price. The advance buys the replacement now instead of rent-to-own; the $60 fee on a $360 repayment is a one-time cost against months of installments.

$300 advance in Bismarck · $60 fee

One-time fees compound slower than weekly rental contracts — compare totals.

Terms to know before you sign

ACH authorization
Your written permission to debit your bank account electronically. It is how high-cost lenders collect — and why an empty account on due date triggers overdraft cascades.
Tribal lender
A lender owned by (or operating under) a federally recognized Native American tribe. It follows tribal rather than state law, which is why its rates can exceed your state’s cap.
Total of payments
The sum of every payment you will make on a loan. It is the only number that compares an installment product against a single-payday loan fairly.
Predatory lending
Lending designed to trap rather than bridge: fees structured so refinancing is the only way out. State caps, rollover bans and databases exist to blunt exactly this pattern.

Checking a city nearby? These are the closest places we cover:

Questions people in Bismarck ask before applying:

What does a cash advance cost in Bismarck?

North Dakota law sets one price for the whole state: up to $500 with 20% of loan amount ($20 per $100). A typical $300 advance costs $60 and repays $360. City does not change the price — state does.

Are there storefront lenders in Bismarck?

Storefront locations change often; this site does not list individual stores. The national chains and independents price at the same state cap — verify any location with the North Dakota Department of Financial Institutions before you sign. Our cash advance places guide covers the chains and the license check.

What income do I need for an advance in Bismarck?

Lenders typically want steady income with a deposit history in your account — a pay stub or benefits letter is enough at most no-credit-check lenders. Median household income in Bismarck is $58,901; lenders set no city-specific threshold.

Cover it now with a cash advance

Emergency expenses Request the advance now, clear the bill today, repay from the next check.
Car repair Fund the repair today and get back to work — see your offer before the shop closes.
Medical and dental bills Cover the copay or prescription now — free to check, minutes to apply.
Utility bills Stop the disconnect today — request funds before the deadline hits.
Rent shortfall Close the rent gap now and skip the late fee — check your offer in two minutes.
Overdraft buyout Swap two $34 bank fees for one flat fee — request the advance today.

Why borrowers start at Bismarck

Ready to move? Request your cash advance now — free to check, no hard credit pull at this step.

Check what you could qualify for

Free check for Bismarck, ND · no hard credit pull at this step.

Takes you to the application page · free to check · no hard credit pull at this step.
Apply now