One More Finance Get started

Cash advance in Florissant, MO

By Ronnie Houk · Updated 2026-09-06

Short answer

Cash advances in Florissant follow Missouri law: up to $500, fee 75% of initial principal limit for interest/fees combined, term 14-31 days. The state’s typical $300 loan costs $45 in fees and repays $345 — about 443% APR.

Florissant local snapshot

CountySt. Louis County
Population51,776
Median household income$50,767
Rank in Missouri#13 by population among covered cities
State rules applyAllowed · cap $500

Why income matters here: high-cost lenders size loans against your deposit flow, not your address. In Florissant, where the median household brings in $50,767 a year, a $300 advance with a $45 fee is one of the smaller recurring hits a budget can take — which is exactly why the cap exists.

Missouri rules that govern Florissant

Max amount$500
Max fee / rate75% of initial principal limit for interest/fees combined
Term14-31 days
RolloversMax 6
APR on the typical loan443%
RegulatorMissouri Division of Finance

Statute: Mo. Rev. Stat. § 408.500 et seq. · details on the Missouri state page

What an advance costs in , amount by amount

Derived from ’s own worked example (a $300 loan carrying a $45 fee). Round figures in dollars.

AmountFee for the termTotal repaidAPR ballpark
$100$1,500$1,600443%
$255$3,825$4,080443%
$300$4,500$4,800443%
$500$7,500$8,000443%

Fee rate: 75% of initial principal limit for interest/fees combined · statute Mo. Rev. Stat. § 408.500 et seq.. Some states hand you the amount minus the fee; others fund the full amount — your contract controls.

Borrower scenarios in Florissant

Composite scenarios built from typical situations and the cost math on this page — not quotes from named individuals.

Car repair

A commuter’s car fails a week before payday. The repair is not optional — without it, no work. An advance covers the shop bill today; the trade-off is repaying $345 — the $45 fee is the price of moving the repair two weeks earlier.

$300 advance in Florissant · $45 fee

Compare that fee against the cost of missing work before signing.

Prescription pickup

An urgent prescription lands between paychecks, full price at the counter. A small advance gets the prescription the same day; the loan costs $75 and settles at $575 with the next check.

$500 advance in Florissant · $75 fee

Small advances are where app-based options are usually cheaper than any loan.

Second-hand appliance

A refrigerator dies in summer. A used replacement is available today at a cash price. The advance buys the replacement now instead of rent-to-own; the $15 fee on a $115 repayment is a one-time cost against months of installments.

$100 advance in Florissant · $15 fee

One-time fees compound slower than weekly rental contracts — compare totals.

Four words that change the math

Payday alternative loan (PAL)
A small-dollar loan from a federal credit union: $200–$2,000, terms of one to twelve months, APR capped at 28%. The cheapest licensed route in most states — if you can join the credit union.
Rollover
Paying a fee to push the due date back instead of repaying. Each rollover adds a full fee without reducing what you owe — the main way a two-week loan becomes a months-long debt.
ACH authorization
Your written permission to debit your bank account electronically. It is how high-cost lenders collect — and why an empty account on due date triggers overdraft cascades.
Tribal lender
A lender owned by (or operating under) a federally recognized Native American tribe. It follows tribal rather than state law, which is why its rates can exceed your state’s cap.

Readers often compare rates across town lines. Nearest pages:

Before you sign anything in Florissant:

What does a cash advance cost in Florissant?

Missouri law sets one price for the whole state: up to $500 with 75% of initial principal limit for interest/fees combined. A typical $300 advance costs $45 and repays $345. City does not change the price — state does.

Are there storefront lenders in Florissant?

Storefront locations change often; this site does not list individual stores. The national chains and independents price at the same state cap — verify any location with the Missouri Division of Finance before you sign. Our cash advance places guide covers the chains and the license check.

What income do I need for an advance in Florissant?

Lenders typically want steady income with a deposit history in your account — a pay stub or benefits letter is enough at most no-credit-check lenders. Median household income in Florissant is $50,767; lenders set no city-specific threshold.

Can I get same-day funding in Florissant?

Yes — storefront lenders pay cash during business hours, and app advances with instant transfer reach a debit card in minutes. Online ACH loans usually arrive the next business day.

Cover it now with a cash advance

Urgent travel Book the trip now, repay from the next check — start with a free check.
Essentials in a short week Cover gas, groceries and transit today — request up to your available limit.
Emergency expenses Request the advance now, clear the bill today, repay from the next check.
Car repair Fund the repair today and get back to work — see your offer before the shop closes.
Medical and dental bills Cover the copay or prescription now — free to check, minutes to apply.
Utility bills Stop the disconnect today — request funds before the deadline hits.

Why borrowers start at Florissant

Ready to move? Request your cash advance now — free to check, no hard credit pull at this step.

Check what you could qualify for

Free check for Florissant, MO · no hard credit pull at this step.

Takes you to the application page · free to check · no hard credit pull at this step.
Apply now