One More Finance Get started

Cash advance in Pearl, MS

By Ronnie Houk · Updated 2026-08-25

Short answer

Cash advances in Pearl follow Mississippi law: up to $500, fee $20 per $100 advanced, term Max 30 days. The state’s typical $300 loan costs $60 in fees and repays $360 — about 521% APR.

Pearl local snapshot

CountyRankin County
Population26,485
Median household income$42,323
Rank in Mississippi#11 by population among covered cities
State rules applyAllowed · cap $500

Why income matters here: high-cost lenders size loans against your deposit flow, not your address. In Pearl, where the median household brings in $42,323 a year, a $300 advance with a $60 fee is one of the smaller recurring hits a budget can take — which is exactly why the cap exists.

Mississippi rules that govern Pearl

Max amount$500
Max fee / rate$20 per $100 advanced
TermMax 30 days
RolloversForbidden
APR on the typical loan521%
RegulatorMississippi Department of Banking and Consumer Finance

Statute: Miss. Code Ann. § 75-67-501 et seq. (Check Cashers Act) · details on the Mississippi state page

What an advance costs in , amount by amount

Derived from ’s own worked example (a $300 loan carrying a $60 fee). Round figures in dollars.

AmountFee for the termTotal repaidAPR ballpark
$100$2,000$2,100521%
$255$5,100$5,355521%
$300$6,000$6,300521%
$500$10,000$10,500521%

Fee rate: $20 per $100 advanced · statute Miss. Code Ann. § 75-67-501 et seq. (Check Cashers Act). Some states hand you the amount minus the fee; others fund the full amount — your contract controls.

Borrower scenarios in Pearl

Composite scenarios built from typical situations and the cost math on this page — not quotes from named individuals.

Rent shortfall

Payday lands four days after the rent deadline. The gap is small but the late fee is not. The advance closes the gap on time; repaying $360 — $60 in fees — beats the landlord’s late penalty and a court-filing risk.

$300 advance in Pearl · $60 fee

Price the loan against the exact penalty it prevents.

Car repair

A commuter’s car fails a week before payday. The repair is not optional — without it, no work. An advance covers the shop bill today; the trade-off is repaying $600 — the $100 fee is the price of moving the repair two weeks earlier.

$500 advance in Pearl · $100 fee

Compare that fee against the cost of missing work before signing.

Prescription pickup

An urgent prescription lands between paychecks, full price at the counter. A small advance gets the prescription the same day; the loan costs $20 and settles at $120 with the next check.

$100 advance in Pearl · $20 fee

Small advances are where app-based options are usually cheaper than any loan.

Terms to know before you sign

Total of payments
The sum of every payment you will make on a loan. It is the only number that compares an installment product against a single-payday loan fairly.
Predatory lending
Lending designed to trap rather than bridge: fees structured so refinancing is the only way out. State caps, rollover bans and databases exist to blunt exactly this pattern.
APR
Annual Percentage Rate — what the loan costs per year, expressed as a percentage of the amount borrowed. A two-week fee looks small; annualized, it is the number that reveals the true price.
Soft vs hard credit check
A soft check reviews your file without affecting your score; a hard check is a formal credit application that can move your score a few points. Most cash advance lenders use only soft checks or none.

Checking a city nearby? These are the closest places we cover:

Before you sign anything in Pearl:

What does a cash advance cost in Pearl?

Mississippi law sets one price for the whole state: up to $500 with $20 per $100 advanced. A typical $300 advance costs $60 and repays $360. City does not change the price — state does.

Are there storefront lenders in Pearl?

Storefront locations change often; this site does not list individual stores. The national chains and independents price at the same state cap — verify any location with the Mississippi Department of Banking and Consumer Finance before you sign. Our cash advance places guide covers the chains and the license check.

What income do I need for an advance in Pearl?

Lenders typically want steady income with a deposit history in your account — a pay stub or benefits letter is enough at most no-credit-check lenders. Median household income in Pearl is $42,323; lenders set no city-specific threshold.

Request a cash advance for any of these needs

Emergency expenses Request the advance now, clear the bill today, repay from the next check.
Car repair Fund the repair today and get back to work — see your offer before the shop closes.
Medical and dental bills Cover the copay or prescription now — free to check, minutes to apply.
Utility bills Stop the disconnect today — request funds before the deadline hits.
Rent shortfall Close the rent gap now and skip the late fee — check your offer in two minutes.
Overdraft buyout Swap two $34 bank fees for one flat fee — request the advance today.

The case for starting here

Ready to move? Request your cash advance now — free to check, no hard credit pull at this step.

Check what you could qualify for

Free check for Pearl, MS · no hard credit pull at this step.

Takes you to the application page · free to check · no hard credit pull at this step.
Apply now