One More Finance Get started

Cash advance in Macomb, MI

By Ronnie Houk · Updated 2026-09-10

Short answer

Cash advances in Macomb follow Michigan law: up to $600, fee 15% on first $100, 14% on 2nd $100, 13% on 3rd $100, 12% on 4th $100, 11% on 5th & 6th $100, term Max 31 days. The state’s typical $300 loan costs $42 in fees and repays $342 — about 365% APR.

Michigan rules that govern Macomb

Max amount$600
Max fee / rate15% on first $100, 14% on 2nd $100, 13% on 3rd $100, 12% on 4th $100, 11% on 5th & 6th $100
TermMax 31 days
RolloversForbidden
APR on the typical loan365%
RegulatorMichigan Department of Insurance and Financial Services

Statute: MCL 487.2121 et seq. (Deferred Presentment Service Transactions Act) · details on the Michigan state page

Macomb local snapshot

CountyMacomb County
Population87,844
Median household income$85,402
Rank in Michigan#15 by population among covered cities
State rules applyAllowed · cap $600

High-cost lenders size loans against your deposit flow, not your address. In Macomb, where the median household brings in $85,402 a year, a $300 advance with a $42 fee is one of the smaller recurring hits a budget can take — which is exactly why the cap exists.

What an advance costs in , amount by amount

Derived from ’s own worked example (a $300 loan carrying a $42 fee). Round figures in dollars.

AmountFee for the termTotal repaidAPR ballpark
$100$1,400$1,500365%
$255$3,570$3,825365%
$300$4,200$4,500365%
$500$7,000$7,500365%

Fee rate: 15% on first $100, 14% on 2nd $100, 13% on 3rd $100, 12% on 4th $100, 11% on 5th & 6th $100 · statute MCL 487.2121 et seq. (Deferred Presentment Service Transactions Act). Some states hand you the amount minus the fee; others fund the full amount — your contract controls.

Borrower scenarios in Macomb

Composite scenarios built from typical situations and the cost math on this page — not quotes from named individuals.

Utility reconnect

A household is one bill behind and the utility sets a reconnect deadline later this week. Borrowing now keeps the power on and avoids a reconnect charge; repaying $570 on payday costs $70 for the bridge.

$500 advance in Macomb · $70 fee

Reconnect fees plus deposit requirements often exceed the advance fee — but only compare before borrowing.

Rent shortfall

Payday lands four days after the rent deadline. The gap is small but the late fee is not. The advance closes the gap on time; repaying $114 — $14 in fees — beats the landlord’s late penalty and a court-filing risk.

$100 advance in Macomb · $14 fee

Price the loan against the exact penalty it prevents.

Car repair

A commuter’s car fails a week before payday. The repair is not optional — without it, no work. An advance covers the shop bill today; the trade-off is repaying $291 — the $36 fee is the price of moving the repair two weeks earlier.

$255 advance in Macomb · $36 fee

Compare that fee against the cost of missing work before signing.

The vocabulary that decides the price

Soft vs hard credit check
A soft check reviews your file without affecting your score; a hard check is a formal credit application that can move your score a few points. Most cash advance lenders use only soft checks or none.
Payday alternative loan (PAL)
A small-dollar loan from a federal credit union: $200–$2,000, terms of one to twelve months, APR capped at 28%. The cheapest licensed route in most states — if you can join the credit union.
Rollover
Paying a fee to push the due date back instead of repaying. Each rollover adds a full fee without reducing what you owe — the main way a two-week loan becomes a months-long debt.
ACH authorization
Your written permission to debit your bank account electronically. It is how high-cost lenders collect — and why an empty account on due date triggers overdraft cascades.

Other covered cities close to Macomb:

Before you sign anything in Macomb:

What does a cash advance cost in Macomb?

Michigan law sets one price for the whole state: up to $600 with 15% on first $100, 14% on 2nd $100, 13% on 3rd $100, 12% on 4th $100, 11% on 5th & 6th $100. A typical $300 advance costs $42 and repays $342. City does not change the price — state does.

Are there storefront lenders in Macomb?

Storefront locations change often; this site does not list individual stores. The national chains and independents price at the same state cap — verify any location with the Michigan Department of Insurance and Financial Services before you sign. Our cash advance places guide covers the chains and the license check.

What income do I need for an advance in Macomb?

Lenders typically want steady income with a deposit history in your account — a pay stub or benefits letter is enough at most no-credit-check lenders. Median household income in Macomb is $85,402; lenders set no city-specific threshold.

Can I get same-day funding in Macomb?

Yes — storefront lenders pay cash during business hours, and app advances with instant transfer reach a debit card in minutes. Online ACH loans usually arrive the next business day.

What will you use your cash advance for?

Overdraft buyout Swap two $34 bank fees for one flat fee — request the advance today.
Urgent travel Book the trip now, repay from the next check — start with a free check.
Essentials in a short week Cover gas, groceries and transit today — request up to your available limit.
Emergency expenses Request the advance now, clear the bill today, repay from the next check.
Car repair Fund the repair today and get back to work — see your offer before the shop closes.
Medical and dental bills Cover the copay or prescription now — free to check, minutes to apply.

Why choose Macomb?

Ready to move? Request your cash advance now — free to check, no hard credit pull at this step.

Check what you could qualify for

Free check for Macomb, MI · no hard credit pull at this step.

Takes you to the application page · free to check · no hard credit pull at this step.
Apply now