One More Finance Get started

Cash advance in Kenner, LA

By Ronnie Houk · Updated 2026-09-02

Short answer

Cash advances in Kenner follow Louisiana law: up to $350, fee 16.75% of check amount ($16.75 per $100) + $10 documentation fee, term Max 30 days. The state’s typical $300 loan costs $60 in fees and repays $360 — about 523% APR.

Louisiana rules that govern Kenner

Max amount$350
Max fee / rate16.75% of check amount ($16.75 per $100) + $10 documentation fee
TermMax 30 days
RolloversForbidden
APR on the typical loan523%
RegulatorLouisiana Office of Financial Institutions

Statute: La. R.S. 9:3578.1 et seq. · details on the Louisiana state page

Kenner local snapshot

CountyJefferson Parish
Population67,089
Median household income$47,527
Rank in Louisiana#8 by population among covered cities
State rules applyAllowed · cap $350

High-cost lenders size loans against your deposit flow, not your address. In Kenner, where the median household brings in $47,527 a year, a $300 advance with a $60 fee is one of the smaller recurring hits a budget can take — which is exactly why the cap exists.

What an advance costs in , amount by amount

Derived from ’s own worked example (a $300 loan carrying a $60 fee). Round figures in dollars.

AmountFee for the termTotal repaidAPR ballpark
$100$2,008$2,108523%
$255$5,120$5,375523%
$300$6,024$6,324523%
$500$10,040$10,540523%

Fee rate: 16.75% of check amount ($16.75 per $100) + $10 documentation fee · statute La. R.S. 9:3578.1 et seq.. Some states hand you the amount minus the fee; others fund the full amount — your contract controls.

Borrower scenarios in Kenner

Composite scenarios built from typical situations and the cost math on this page — not quotes from named individuals.

Car repair

A commuter’s car fails a week before payday. The repair is not optional — without it, no work. An advance covers the shop bill today; the trade-off is repaying $306 — the $51 fee is the price of moving the repair two weeks earlier.

$255 advance in Kenner · $51 fee

Compare that fee against the cost of missing work before signing.

Prescription pickup

An urgent prescription lands between paychecks, full price at the counter. A small advance gets the prescription the same day; the loan costs $60 and settles at $360 with the next check.

$300 advance in Kenner · $60 fee

Small advances are where app-based options are usually cheaper than any loan.

Second-hand appliance

A refrigerator dies in summer. A used replacement is available today at a cash price. The advance buys the replacement now instead of rent-to-own; the $100 fee on a $600 repayment is a one-time cost against months of installments.

$500 advance in Kenner · $100 fee

One-time fees compound slower than weekly rental contracts — compare totals.

Terms to know before you sign

Rollover
Paying a fee to push the due date back instead of repaying. Each rollover adds a full fee without reducing what you owe — the main way a two-week loan becomes a months-long debt.
ACH authorization
Your written permission to debit your bank account electronically. It is how high-cost lenders collect — and why an empty account on due date triggers overdraft cascades.
Tribal lender
A lender owned by (or operating under) a federally recognized Native American tribe. It follows tribal rather than state law, which is why its rates can exceed your state’s cap.
Total of payments
The sum of every payment you will make on a loan. It is the only number that compares an installment product against a single-payday loan fairly.

Other covered cities close to Kenner:

Quick answers for Kenner borrowers:

What does a cash advance cost in Kenner?

Louisiana law sets one price for the whole state: up to $350 with 16.75% of check amount ($16.75 per $100) + $10 documentation fee. A typical $300 advance costs $60 and repays $360. City does not change the price — state does.

Are there storefront lenders in Kenner?

Storefront locations change often; this site does not list individual stores. The national chains and independents price at the same state cap — verify any location with the Louisiana Office of Financial Institutions before you sign. Our cash advance places guide covers the chains and the license check.

What income do I need for an advance in Kenner?

Lenders typically want steady income with a deposit history in your account — a pay stub or benefits letter is enough at most no-credit-check lenders. Median household income in Kenner is $47,527; lenders set no city-specific threshold.

Can I get same-day funding in Kenner?

Yes — storefront lenders pay cash during business hours, and app advances with instant transfer reach a debit card in minutes. Online ACH loans usually arrive the next business day.

Which nearby cities does One More Finance cover?

The closest covered pages are linked above, with distances. Statewide rules and the full city list are on the Louisiana state guide.

Cover it now with a cash advance

Rent shortfall Close the rent gap now and skip the late fee — check your offer in two minutes.
Overdraft buyout Swap two $34 bank fees for one flat fee — request the advance today.
Urgent travel Book the trip now, repay from the next check — start with a free check.
Essentials in a short week Cover gas, groceries and transit today — request up to your available limit.
Emergency expenses Request the advance now, clear the bill today, repay from the next check.
Car repair Fund the repair today and get back to work — see your offer before the shop closes.

Why borrowers start at Kenner

Ready to move? Request your cash advance now — free to check, no hard credit pull at this step.

Check what you could qualify for

Free check for Kenner, LA · no hard credit pull at this step.

Takes you to the application page · free to check · no hard credit pull at this step.
Apply now