One More Finance Get started

Cash advance in Hopkinsville, KY

By Ronnie Houk · Updated 2026-08-23

Short answer

Cash advances in Hopkinsville follow Kentucky law: up to $500, fee $15 per $100 advanced + $1 database fee, term 14-60 days. The state’s typical $300 loan costs $46 in fees and repays $346 — about 400% APR.

Hopkinsville local snapshot

CountyChristian County
Population31,811
Median household income$34,614
Rank in Kentucky#9 by population among covered cities
State rules applyAllowed · cap $500

Why income matters here: high-cost lenders size loans against your deposit flow, not your address. In Hopkinsville, where the median household brings in $34,614 a year, a $300 advance with a $46 fee is one of the smaller recurring hits a budget can take — which is exactly why the cap exists.

Kentucky rules that govern Hopkinsville

Max amount$500
Max fee / rate$15 per $100 advanced + $1 database fee
Term14-60 days
RolloversForbidden
APR on the typical loan400%
RegulatorKentucky Department of Financial Institutions

Statute: KRS 286.9-010 et seq. · details on the Kentucky state page

What an advance costs in , amount by amount

Derived from ’s own worked example (a $300 loan carrying a $46 fee). Round figures in dollars.

AmountFee for the termTotal repaidAPR ballpark
$100$1,533$1,633400%
$255$3,909$4,164400%
$300$4,599$4,899400%
$500$7,665$8,165400%

Fee rate: $15 per $100 advanced + $1 database fee · statute KRS 286.9-010 et seq.. Some states hand you the amount minus the fee; others fund the full amount — your contract controls.

Borrower scenarios in Hopkinsville

Composite scenarios built from typical situations and the cost math on this page — not quotes from named individuals.

Car repair

A commuter’s car fails a week before payday. The repair is not optional — without it, no work. An advance covers the shop bill today; the trade-off is repaying $345 — the $45 fee is the price of moving the repair two weeks earlier.

$300 advance in Hopkinsville · $45 fee

Compare that fee against the cost of missing work before signing.

Prescription pickup

An urgent prescription lands between paychecks, full price at the counter. A small advance gets the prescription the same day; the loan costs $75 and settles at $575 with the next check.

$500 advance in Hopkinsville · $75 fee

Small advances are where app-based options are usually cheaper than any loan.

Second-hand appliance

A refrigerator dies in summer. A used replacement is available today at a cash price. The advance buys the replacement now instead of rent-to-own; the $15 fee on a $115 repayment is a one-time cost against months of installments.

$100 advance in Hopkinsville · $15 fee

One-time fees compound slower than weekly rental contracts — compare totals.

The vocabulary that decides the price

Total of payments
The sum of every payment you will make on a loan. It is the only number that compares an installment product against a single-payday loan fairly.
Predatory lending
Lending designed to trap rather than bridge: fees structured so refinancing is the only way out. State caps, rollover bans and databases exist to blunt exactly this pattern.
APR
Annual Percentage Rate — what the loan costs per year, expressed as a percentage of the amount borrowed. A two-week fee looks small; annualized, it is the number that reveals the true price.
Soft vs hard credit check
A soft check reviews your file without affecting your score; a hard check is a formal credit application that can move your score a few points. Most cash advance lenders use only soft checks or none.

Readers often compare rates across town lines. Nearest pages:

Quick answers for Hopkinsville borrowers:

What does a cash advance cost in Hopkinsville?

Kentucky law sets one price for the whole state: up to $500 with $15 per $100 advanced + $1 database fee. A typical $300 advance costs $46 and repays $346. City does not change the price — state does.

Are there storefront lenders in Hopkinsville?

Storefront locations change often; this site does not list individual stores. The national chains and independents price at the same state cap — verify any location with the Kentucky Department of Financial Institutions before you sign. Our cash advance places guide covers the chains and the license check.

What income do I need for an advance in Hopkinsville?

Lenders typically want steady income with a deposit history in your account — a pay stub or benefits letter is enough at most no-credit-check lenders. Median household income in Hopkinsville is $34,614; lenders set no city-specific threshold.

Can I get same-day funding in Hopkinsville?

Yes — storefront lenders pay cash during business hours, and app advances with instant transfer reach a debit card in minutes. Online ACH loans usually arrive the next business day.

Get a cash advance for whatever the week throws at you

Overdraft buyout Swap two $34 bank fees for one flat fee — request the advance today.
Urgent travel Book the trip now, repay from the next check — start with a free check.
Essentials in a short week Cover gas, groceries and transit today — request up to your available limit.
Emergency expenses Request the advance now, clear the bill today, repay from the next check.
Car repair Fund the repair today and get back to work — see your offer before the shop closes.
Medical and dental bills Cover the copay or prescription now — free to check, minutes to apply.

What Hopkinsville does differently

Ready to move? Request your cash advance now — free to check, no hard credit pull at this step.

Check what you could qualify for

Free check for Hopkinsville, KY · no hard credit pull at this step.

Takes you to the application page · free to check · no hard credit pull at this step.
Apply now