One More Finance Get started

Cash advance in Sioux City, IA

By Ronnie Houk · Updated 2026-09-02

Short answer

Cash advances in Sioux City follow Iowa law: up to $500, fee $15 on first $100, plus $10 per additional $100, term Max 31 days. The state’s typical $300 loan costs $35 in fees and repays $335 — about 304% APR.

Iowa rules that govern Sioux City

Max amount$500
Max fee / rate$15 on first $100, plus $10 per additional $100
TermMax 31 days
RolloversForbidden
APR on the typical loan304%
RegulatorIowa Division of Banking

Statute: Iowa Code Ch. 533D · details on the Iowa state page

Sioux City local snapshot

CountyPlymouth County / Woodbury County
Population82,872
Median household income$43,888
Rank in Iowa#4 by population among covered cities
State rules applyAllowed · cap $500

High-cost lenders size loans against your deposit flow, not your address. In Sioux City, where the median household brings in $43,888 a year, a $300 advance with a $35 fee is one of the smaller recurring hits a budget can take — which is exactly why the cap exists.

What an advance costs in , amount by amount

Derived from ’s own worked example (a $300 loan carrying a $35 fee). Round figures in dollars.

AmountFee for the termTotal repaidAPR ballpark
$100$1,167$1,267304%
$255$2,976$3,231304%
$300$3,501$3,801304%
$500$5,835$6,335304%

Fee rate: $15 on first $100, plus $10 per additional $100 · statute Iowa Code Ch. 533D. Some states hand you the amount minus the fee; others fund the full amount — your contract controls.

Borrower scenarios in Sioux City

Composite scenarios built from typical situations and the cost math on this page — not quotes from named individuals.

Prescription pickup

An urgent prescription lands between paychecks, full price at the counter. A small advance gets the prescription the same day; the loan costs $31 and settles at $286 with the next check.

$255 advance in Sioux City · $31 fee

Small advances are where app-based options are usually cheaper than any loan.

Second-hand appliance

A refrigerator dies in summer. A used replacement is available today at a cash price. The advance buys the replacement now instead of rent-to-own; the $36 fee on a $336 repayment is a one-time cost against months of installments.

$300 advance in Sioux City · $36 fee

One-time fees compound slower than weekly rental contracts — compare totals.

Utility reconnect

A household is one bill behind and the utility sets a reconnect deadline later this week. Borrowing now keeps the power on and avoids a reconnect charge; repaying $560 on payday costs $60 for the bridge.

$500 advance in Sioux City · $60 fee

Reconnect fees plus deposit requirements often exceed the advance fee — but only compare before borrowing.

Read the fine print with these in hand

Rollover
Paying a fee to push the due date back instead of repaying. Each rollover adds a full fee without reducing what you owe — the main way a two-week loan becomes a months-long debt.
ACH authorization
Your written permission to debit your bank account electronically. It is how high-cost lenders collect — and why an empty account on due date triggers overdraft cascades.
Tribal lender
A lender owned by (or operating under) a federally recognized Native American tribe. It follows tribal rather than state law, which is why its rates can exceed your state’s cap.
Total of payments
The sum of every payment you will make on a loan. It is the only number that compares an installment product against a single-payday loan fairly.

Readers often compare rates across town lines. Nearest pages:

Before you sign anything in Sioux City:

What does a cash advance cost in Sioux City?

Iowa law sets one price for the whole state: up to $500 with $15 on first $100, plus $10 per additional $100. A typical $300 advance costs $35 and repays $335. City does not change the price — state does.

Are there storefront lenders in Sioux City?

Storefront locations change often; this site does not list individual stores. The national chains and independents price at the same state cap — verify any location with the Iowa Division of Banking before you sign. Our cash advance places guide covers the chains and the license check.

What income do I need for an advance in Sioux City?

Lenders typically want steady income with a deposit history in your account — a pay stub or benefits letter is enough at most no-credit-check lenders. Median household income in Sioux City is $43,888; lenders set no city-specific threshold.

Can I get same-day funding in Sioux City?

Yes — storefront lenders pay cash during business hours, and app advances with instant transfer reach a debit card in minutes. Online ACH loans usually arrive the next business day.

Which nearby cities does One More Finance cover?

The closest covered pages are linked above, with distances. Statewide rules and the full city list are on the Iowa state guide.

Get a cash advance for whatever the week throws at you

Essentials in a short week Cover gas, groceries and transit today — request up to your available limit.
Emergency expenses Request the advance now, clear the bill today, repay from the next check.
Car repair Fund the repair today and get back to work — see your offer before the shop closes.
Medical and dental bills Cover the copay or prescription now — free to check, minutes to apply.
Utility bills Stop the disconnect today — request funds before the deadline hits.
Rent shortfall Close the rent gap now and skip the late fee — check your offer in two minutes.

What Sioux City does differently

Ready to move? Request your cash advance now — free to check, no hard credit pull at this step.

Check what you could qualify for

Free check for Sioux City, IA · no hard credit pull at this step.

Takes you to the application page · free to check · no hard credit pull at this step.
Apply now