One More Finance Get started

Cash advance in Dubuque, IA

By Ronnie Houk · Updated 2026-09-04

Short answer

Cash advances in Dubuque follow Iowa law: up to $500, fee $15 on first $100, plus $10 per additional $100, term Max 31 days. The state’s typical $300 loan costs $35 in fees and repays $335 — about 304% APR.

Iowa rules that govern Dubuque

Max amount$500
Max fee / rate$15 on first $100, plus $10 per additional $100
TermMax 31 days
RolloversForbidden
APR on the typical loan304%
RegulatorIowa Division of Banking

Statute: Iowa Code Ch. 533D · details on the Iowa state page

Dubuque local snapshot

CountyDubuque County
Population58,531
Median household income$47,450
Rank in Iowa#11 by population among covered cities
State rules applyAllowed · cap $500

High-cost lenders size loans against your deposit flow, not your address. In Dubuque, where the median household brings in $47,450 a year, a $300 advance with a $35 fee is one of the smaller recurring hits a budget can take — which is exactly why the cap exists.

What an advance costs in , amount by amount

Derived from ’s own worked example (a $300 loan carrying a $35 fee). Round figures in dollars.

AmountFee for the termTotal repaidAPR ballpark
$100$1,167$1,267304%
$255$2,976$3,231304%
$300$3,501$3,801304%
$500$5,835$6,335304%

Fee rate: $15 on first $100, plus $10 per additional $100 · statute Iowa Code Ch. 533D. Some states hand you the amount minus the fee; others fund the full amount — your contract controls.

Borrower scenarios in Dubuque

Composite scenarios built from typical situations and the cost math on this page — not quotes from named individuals.

Prescription pickup

An urgent prescription lands between paychecks, full price at the counter. A small advance gets the prescription the same day; the loan costs $31 and settles at $286 with the next check.

$255 advance in Dubuque · $31 fee

Small advances are where app-based options are usually cheaper than any loan.

Second-hand appliance

A refrigerator dies in summer. A used replacement is available today at a cash price. The advance buys the replacement now instead of rent-to-own; the $36 fee on a $336 repayment is a one-time cost against months of installments.

$300 advance in Dubuque · $36 fee

One-time fees compound slower than weekly rental contracts — compare totals.

Utility reconnect

A household is one bill behind and the utility sets a reconnect deadline later this week. Borrowing now keeps the power on and avoids a reconnect charge; repaying $560 on payday costs $60 for the bridge.

$500 advance in Dubuque · $60 fee

Reconnect fees plus deposit requirements often exceed the advance fee — but only compare before borrowing.

Four words that change the math

Predatory lending
Lending designed to trap rather than bridge: fees structured so refinancing is the only way out. State caps, rollover bans and databases exist to blunt exactly this pattern.
APR
Annual Percentage Rate — what the loan costs per year, expressed as a percentage of the amount borrowed. A two-week fee looks small; annualized, it is the number that reveals the true price.
Soft vs hard credit check
A soft check reviews your file without affecting your score; a hard check is a formal credit application that can move your score a few points. Most cash advance lenders use only soft checks or none.
Payday alternative loan (PAL)
A small-dollar loan from a federal credit union: $200–$2,000, terms of one to twelve months, APR capped at 28%. The cheapest licensed route in most states — if you can join the credit union.

Checking a city nearby? These are the closest places we cover:

Before you sign anything in Dubuque:

What does a cash advance cost in Dubuque?

Iowa law sets one price for the whole state: up to $500 with $15 on first $100, plus $10 per additional $100. A typical $300 advance costs $35 and repays $335. City does not change the price — state does.

Are there storefront lenders in Dubuque?

Storefront locations change often; this site does not list individual stores. The national chains and independents price at the same state cap — verify any location with the Iowa Division of Banking before you sign. Our cash advance places guide covers the chains and the license check.

What income do I need for an advance in Dubuque?

Lenders typically want steady income with a deposit history in your account — a pay stub or benefits letter is enough at most no-credit-check lenders. Median household income in Dubuque is $47,450; lenders set no city-specific threshold.

Can I get same-day funding in Dubuque?

Yes — storefront lenders pay cash during business hours, and app advances with instant transfer reach a debit card in minutes. Online ACH loans usually arrive the next business day.

Request a cash advance for any of these needs

Medical and dental bills Cover the copay or prescription now — free to check, minutes to apply.
Utility bills Stop the disconnect today — request funds before the deadline hits.
Rent shortfall Close the rent gap now and skip the late fee — check your offer in two minutes.
Overdraft buyout Swap two $34 bank fees for one flat fee — request the advance today.
Urgent travel Book the trip now, repay from the next check — start with a free check.
Essentials in a short week Cover gas, groceries and transit today — request up to your available limit.

The case for starting here

Ready to move? Request your cash advance now — free to check, no hard credit pull at this step.

Check what you could qualify for

Free check for Dubuque, IA · no hard credit pull at this step.

Takes you to the application page · free to check · no hard credit pull at this step.
Apply now