One More Finance Get started

Cash advance in Portage, IN

By Ronnie Houk · Updated 2026-09-04

Short answer

Cash advances in Portage follow Indiana law: up to $550, fee 15% on first $250, 13% on $250-$400, 10% on $400-$550, term 14-31 days. The state’s typical $300 loan costs $44 in fees and repays $344 — about 382% APR.

Portage local snapshot

CountyPorter County/St. Joseph County/Porter County
Population176,513
Median household income$48,104
Rank in Indiana#7 by population among covered cities
State rules applyAllowed · cap $550

Why income matters here: high-cost lenders size loans against your deposit flow, not your address. In Portage, where the median household brings in $48,104 a year, a $300 advance with a $44 fee is one of the smaller recurring hits a budget can take — which is exactly why the cap exists.

Indiana rules that govern Portage

Max amount$550
Max fee / rate15% on first $250, 13% on $250-$400, 10% on $400-$550
Term14-31 days
RolloversForbidden
APR on the typical loan382%
RegulatorIndiana Department of Financial Institutions

Statute: Ind. Code § 24-4.5-7-101 et seq. · details on the Indiana state page

What an advance costs in , amount by amount

Derived from ’s own worked example (a $300 loan carrying a $44 fee). Round figures in dollars.

AmountFee for the termTotal repaidAPR ballpark
$100$1,467$1,567382%
$255$3,741$3,996382%
$300$4,401$4,701382%
$500$7,335$7,835382%

Fee rate: 15% on first $250, 13% on $250-$400, 10% on $400-$550 · statute Ind. Code § 24-4.5-7-101 et seq.. Some states hand you the amount minus the fee; others fund the full amount — your contract controls.

Borrower scenarios in Portage

Composite scenarios built from typical situations and the cost math on this page — not quotes from named individuals.

Rent shortfall

Payday lands four days after the rent deadline. The gap is small but the late fee is not. The advance closes the gap on time; repaying $345 — $45 in fees — beats the landlord’s late penalty and a court-filing risk.

$300 advance in Portage · $45 fee

Price the loan against the exact penalty it prevents.

Car repair

A commuter’s car fails a week before payday. The repair is not optional — without it, no work. An advance covers the shop bill today; the trade-off is repaying $575 — the $75 fee is the price of moving the repair two weeks earlier.

$500 advance in Portage · $75 fee

Compare that fee against the cost of missing work before signing.

Prescription pickup

An urgent prescription lands between paychecks, full price at the counter. A small advance gets the prescription the same day; the loan costs $15 and settles at $115 with the next check.

$100 advance in Portage · $15 fee

Small advances are where app-based options are usually cheaper than any loan.

Terms to know before you sign

Payday alternative loan (PAL)
A small-dollar loan from a federal credit union: $200–$2,000, terms of one to twelve months, APR capped at 28%. The cheapest licensed route in most states — if you can join the credit union.
Rollover
Paying a fee to push the due date back instead of repaying. Each rollover adds a full fee without reducing what you owe — the main way a two-week loan becomes a months-long debt.
ACH authorization
Your written permission to debit your bank account electronically. It is how high-cost lenders collect — and why an empty account on due date triggers overdraft cascades.
Tribal lender
A lender owned by (or operating under) a federally recognized Native American tribe. It follows tribal rather than state law, which is why its rates can exceed your state’s cap.

Checking a city nearby? These are the closest places we cover:

Before you sign anything in Portage:

What does a cash advance cost in Portage?

Indiana law sets one price for the whole state: up to $550 with 15% on first $250, 13% on $250-$400, 10% on $400-$550. A typical $300 advance costs $44 and repays $344. City does not change the price — state does.

Are there storefront lenders in Portage?

Storefront locations change often; this site does not list individual stores. The national chains and independents price at the same state cap — verify any location with the Indiana Department of Financial Institutions before you sign. Our cash advance places guide covers the chains and the license check.

What income do I need for an advance in Portage?

Lenders typically want steady income with a deposit history in your account — a pay stub or benefits letter is enough at most no-credit-check lenders. Median household income in Portage is $48,104; lenders set no city-specific threshold.

Can I get same-day funding in Portage?

Yes — storefront lenders pay cash during business hours, and app advances with instant transfer reach a debit card in minutes. Online ACH loans usually arrive the next business day.

Cover it now with a cash advance

Emergency expenses Request the advance now, clear the bill today, repay from the next check.
Car repair Fund the repair today and get back to work — see your offer before the shop closes.
Medical and dental bills Cover the copay or prescription now — free to check, minutes to apply.
Utility bills Stop the disconnect today — request funds before the deadline hits.
Rent shortfall Close the rent gap now and skip the late fee — check your offer in two minutes.
Overdraft buyout Swap two $34 bank fees for one flat fee — request the advance today.

Why borrowers start at Portage

Ready to move? Request your cash advance now — free to check, no hard credit pull at this step.

Check what you could qualify for

Free check for Portage, IN · no hard credit pull at this step.

Takes you to the application page · free to check · no hard credit pull at this step.
Apply now