One More Finance Get started

Cash advance in Pembroke Pines, FL

By Ronnie Houk · Updated 2026-09-10

Short answer

Cash advances in Pembroke Pines follow Florida law: up to $500, fee 10% of loan amount + $5 verification fee, term 7-31 days. The state’s typical $300 loan costs $35 in fees and repays $335 — about 304% APR.

Pembroke Pines local snapshot

CountyBroward County
Population168,587
Median household income$61,279
Rank in Florida#11 by population among covered cities
State rules applyAllowed · cap $500

Why income matters here: high-cost lenders size loans against your deposit flow, not your address. In Pembroke Pines, where the median household brings in $61,279 a year, a $300 advance with a $35 fee is one of the smaller recurring hits a budget can take — which is exactly why the cap exists.

Florida rules that govern Pembroke Pines

Max amount$500
Max fee / rate10% of loan amount + $5 verification fee
Term7-31 days
RolloversForbidden
APR on the typical loan304%
RegulatorFlorida Office of Financial Regulation

Statute: Fla. Stat. § 560.401 et seq. · details on the Florida state page

What an advance costs in , amount by amount

Derived from ’s own worked example (a $300 loan carrying a $35 fee). Round figures in dollars.

AmountFee for the termTotal repaidAPR ballpark
$100$1,167$1,267304%
$255$2,976$3,231304%
$300$3,501$3,801304%
$500$5,835$6,335304%

Fee rate: 10% of loan amount + $5 verification fee · statute Fla. Stat. § 560.401 et seq.. Some states hand you the amount minus the fee; others fund the full amount — your contract controls.

Borrower scenarios in Pembroke Pines

Composite scenarios built from typical situations and the cost math on this page — not quotes from named individuals.

Prescription pickup

An urgent prescription lands between paychecks, full price at the counter. A small advance gets the prescription the same day; the loan costs $12 and settles at $112 with the next check.

$100 advance in Pembroke Pines · $12 fee

Small advances are where app-based options are usually cheaper than any loan.

Second-hand appliance

A refrigerator dies in summer. A used replacement is available today at a cash price. The advance buys the replacement now instead of rent-to-own; the $31 fee on a $286 repayment is a one-time cost against months of installments.

$255 advance in Pembroke Pines · $31 fee

One-time fees compound slower than weekly rental contracts — compare totals.

Utility reconnect

A household is one bill behind and the utility sets a reconnect deadline later this week. Borrowing now keeps the power on and avoids a reconnect charge; repaying $336 on payday costs $36 for the bridge.

$300 advance in Pembroke Pines · $36 fee

Reconnect fees plus deposit requirements often exceed the advance fee — but only compare before borrowing.

Terms to know before you sign

ACH authorization
Your written permission to debit your bank account electronically. It is how high-cost lenders collect — and why an empty account on due date triggers overdraft cascades.
Tribal lender
A lender owned by (or operating under) a federally recognized Native American tribe. It follows tribal rather than state law, which is why its rates can exceed your state’s cap.
Total of payments
The sum of every payment you will make on a loan. It is the only number that compares an installment product against a single-payday loan fairly.
Predatory lending
Lending designed to trap rather than bridge: fees structured so refinancing is the only way out. State caps, rollover bans and databases exist to blunt exactly this pattern.

Checking a city nearby? These are the closest places we cover:

Before you sign anything in Pembroke Pines:

What does a cash advance cost in Pembroke Pines?

Florida law sets one price for the whole state: up to $500 with 10% of loan amount + $5 verification fee. A typical $300 advance costs $35 and repays $335. City does not change the price — state does.

Are there storefront lenders in Pembroke Pines?

Storefront locations change often; this site does not list individual stores. The national chains and independents price at the same state cap — verify any location with the Florida Office of Financial Regulation before you sign. Our cash advance places guide covers the chains and the license check.

What income do I need for an advance in Pembroke Pines?

Lenders typically want steady income with a deposit history in your account — a pay stub or benefits letter is enough at most no-credit-check lenders. Median household income in Pembroke Pines is $61,279; lenders set no city-specific threshold.

Cover it now with a cash advance

Emergency expenses Request the advance now, clear the bill today, repay from the next check.
Car repair Fund the repair today and get back to work — see your offer before the shop closes.
Medical and dental bills Cover the copay or prescription now — free to check, minutes to apply.
Utility bills Stop the disconnect today — request funds before the deadline hits.
Rent shortfall Close the rent gap now and skip the late fee — check your offer in two minutes.
Overdraft buyout Swap two $34 bank fees for one flat fee — request the advance today.

Why borrowers start at Pembroke Pines

Ready to move? Request your cash advance now — free to check, no hard credit pull at this step.

Check what you could qualify for

Free check for Pembroke Pines, FL · no hard credit pull at this step.

Takes you to the application page · free to check · no hard credit pull at this step.
Apply now