One More Finance Get started

Cash advance in Sacramento, CA

By Ronnie Houk · Updated 2026-09-08

Short answer

Cash advances in Sacramento follow California law: up to $300, fee 15% of face value ($17.65 per $100 advanced), term Max 31 days. The state’s typical $300 loan costs $45 in fees and repays $345 — about 460% APR.

California rules that govern Sacramento

Max amount$300
Max fee / rate15% of face value ($17.65 per $100 advanced)
TermMax 31 days
RolloversForbidden
APR on the typical loan460%
RegulatorCalifornia Department of Financial Protection and Innovation

Statute: Cal. Fin. Code § 23000 et seq. · details on the California state page

Sacramento local snapshot

CountySacramento County
Population495,234
Median household income$50,739
Rank in California#6 by population among covered cities
State rules applyAllowed · cap $300

High-cost lenders size loans against your deposit flow, not your address. In Sacramento, where the median household brings in $50,739 a year, a $300 advance with a $45 fee is one of the smaller recurring hits a budget can take — which is exactly why the cap exists.

What an advance costs in , amount by amount

Derived from ’s own worked example (a $300 loan carrying a $45 fee). Round figures in dollars.

AmountFee for the termTotal repaidAPR ballpark
$100$1,500$1,600460%
$255$3,825$4,080460%
$300$4,500$4,800460%
$500$7,500$8,000460%

Fee rate: 15% of face value ($17.65 per $100 advanced) · statute Cal. Fin. Code § 23000 et seq.. Some states hand you the amount minus the fee; others fund the full amount — your contract controls.

Borrower scenarios in Sacramento

Composite scenarios built from typical situations and the cost math on this page — not quotes from named individuals.

Utility reconnect

A household is one bill behind and the utility sets a reconnect deadline later this week. Borrowing now keeps the power on and avoids a reconnect charge; repaying $293 on payday costs $38 for the bridge.

$255 advance in Sacramento · $38 fee

Reconnect fees plus deposit requirements often exceed the advance fee — but only compare before borrowing.

Rent shortfall

Payday lands four days after the rent deadline. The gap is small but the late fee is not. The advance closes the gap on time; repaying $345 — $45 in fees — beats the landlord’s late penalty and a court-filing risk.

$300 advance in Sacramento · $45 fee

Price the loan against the exact penalty it prevents.

Car repair

A commuter’s car fails a week before payday. The repair is not optional — without it, no work. An advance covers the shop bill today; the trade-off is repaying $575 — the $75 fee is the price of moving the repair two weeks earlier.

$500 advance in Sacramento · $75 fee

Compare that fee against the cost of missing work before signing.

Read the fine print with these in hand

Rollover
Paying a fee to push the due date back instead of repaying. Each rollover adds a full fee without reducing what you owe — the main way a two-week loan becomes a months-long debt.
ACH authorization
Your written permission to debit your bank account electronically. It is how high-cost lenders collect — and why an empty account on due date triggers overdraft cascades.
Tribal lender
A lender owned by (or operating under) a federally recognized Native American tribe. It follows tribal rather than state law, which is why its rates can exceed your state’s cap.
Total of payments
The sum of every payment you will make on a loan. It is the only number that compares an installment product against a single-payday loan fairly.

Readers often compare rates across town lines. Nearest pages:

Before you sign anything in Sacramento:

What does a cash advance cost in Sacramento?

California law sets one price for the whole state: up to $300 with 15% of face value ($17.65 per $100 advanced). A typical $300 advance costs $45 and repays $345. City does not change the price — state does.

Are there storefront lenders in Sacramento?

Storefront locations change often; this site does not list individual stores. The national chains and independents price at the same state cap — verify any location with the California Department of Financial Protection and Innovation before you sign. Our cash advance places guide covers the chains and the license check.

What income do I need for an advance in Sacramento?

Lenders typically want steady income with a deposit history in your account — a pay stub or benefits letter is enough at most no-credit-check lenders. Median household income in Sacramento is $50,739; lenders set no city-specific threshold.

Can I get same-day funding in Sacramento?

Yes — storefront lenders pay cash during business hours, and app advances with instant transfer reach a debit card in minutes. Online ACH loans usually arrive the next business day.

Which nearby cities does One More Finance cover?

The closest covered pages are linked above, with distances. Statewide rules and the full city list are on the California state guide.

What will you use your cash advance for?

Utility bills Stop the disconnect today — request funds before the deadline hits.
Rent shortfall Close the rent gap now and skip the late fee — check your offer in two minutes.
Overdraft buyout Swap two $34 bank fees for one flat fee — request the advance today.
Urgent travel Book the trip now, repay from the next check — start with a free check.
Essentials in a short week Cover gas, groceries and transit today — request up to your available limit.
Emergency expenses Request the advance now, clear the bill today, repay from the next check.

Why choose Sacramento?

Ready to move? Request your cash advance now — free to check, no hard credit pull at this step.

Check what you could qualify for

Free check for Sacramento, CA · no hard credit pull at this step.

Takes you to the application page · free to check · no hard credit pull at this step.
Apply now