One More Finance Get started

Cash advance in Anchorage, AK

By Ronnie Houk · Updated 2026-09-10

Short answer

Cash advances in Anchorage follow Alaska law: up to $500, fee 15% of face value + $5 fee, term 14-30 days. The state’s typical $300 loan costs $50 in fees and repays $350 — about 435% APR.

Anchorage local snapshot

CountyAnchorage Municipality
Population298,192
Median household income$78,326
Rank in Alaska#1 by population among covered cities
State rules applyAllowed · cap $500

Why income matters here: high-cost lenders size loans against your deposit flow, not your address. In Anchorage, where the median household brings in $78,326 a year, a $300 advance with a $50 fee is one of the smaller recurring hits a budget can take — which is exactly why the cap exists.

Alaska rules that govern Anchorage

Max amount$500
Max fee / rate15% of face value + $5 fee
Term14-30 days
RolloversForbidden
APR on the typical loan435%
RegulatorAlaska Division of Banking and Securities

Statute: Alaska Stat. § 06.50.010 et seq. · details on the Alaska state page

What an advance costs in , amount by amount

Derived from ’s own worked example (a $300 loan carrying a $50 fee). Round figures in dollars.

AmountFee for the termTotal repaidAPR ballpark
$100$1,667$1,767435%
$255$4,251$4,506435%
$300$5,001$5,301435%
$500$8,335$8,835435%

Fee rate: 15% of face value + $5 fee · statute Alaska Stat. § 06.50.010 et seq.. Some states hand you the amount minus the fee; others fund the full amount — your contract controls.

Borrower scenarios in Anchorage

Composite scenarios built from typical situations and the cost math on this page — not quotes from named individuals.

Car repair

A commuter’s car fails a week before payday. The repair is not optional — without it, no work. An advance covers the shop bill today; the trade-off is repaying $117 — the $17 fee is the price of moving the repair two weeks earlier.

$100 advance in Anchorage · $17 fee

Compare that fee against the cost of missing work before signing.

Prescription pickup

An urgent prescription lands between paychecks, full price at the counter. A small advance gets the prescription the same day; the loan costs $43 and settles at $298 with the next check.

$255 advance in Anchorage · $43 fee

Small advances are where app-based options are usually cheaper than any loan.

Second-hand appliance

A refrigerator dies in summer. A used replacement is available today at a cash price. The advance buys the replacement now instead of rent-to-own; the $51 fee on a $351 repayment is a one-time cost against months of installments.

$300 advance in Anchorage · $51 fee

One-time fees compound slower than weekly rental contracts — compare totals.

Terms to know before you sign

APR
Annual Percentage Rate — what the loan costs per year, expressed as a percentage of the amount borrowed. A two-week fee looks small; annualized, it is the number that reveals the true price.
Soft vs hard credit check
A soft check reviews your file without affecting your score; a hard check is a formal credit application that can move your score a few points. Most cash advance lenders use only soft checks or none.
Payday alternative loan (PAL)
A small-dollar loan from a federal credit union: $200–$2,000, terms of one to twelve months, APR capped at 28%. The cheapest licensed route in most states — if you can join the credit union.
Rollover
Paying a fee to push the due date back instead of repaying. Each rollover adds a full fee without reducing what you owe — the main way a two-week loan becomes a months-long debt.

Other covered cities close to Anchorage:

Quick answers for Anchorage borrowers:

What does a cash advance cost in Anchorage?

Alaska law sets one price for the whole state: up to $500 with 15% of face value + $5 fee. A typical $300 advance costs $50 and repays $350. City does not change the price — state does.

Are there storefront lenders in Anchorage?

Storefront locations change often; this site does not list individual stores. The national chains and independents price at the same state cap — verify any location with the Alaska Division of Banking and Securities before you sign. Our cash advance places guide covers the chains and the license check.

What income do I need for an advance in Anchorage?

Lenders typically want steady income with a deposit history in your account — a pay stub or benefits letter is enough at most no-credit-check lenders. Median household income in Anchorage is $78,326; lenders set no city-specific threshold.

Can I get same-day funding in Anchorage?

Yes — storefront lenders pay cash during business hours, and app advances with instant transfer reach a debit card in minutes. Online ACH loans usually arrive the next business day.

Which nearby cities does One More Finance cover?

The closest covered pages are linked above, with distances. Statewide rules and the full city list are on the Alaska state guide.

Request a cash advance for any of these needs

Rent shortfall Close the rent gap now and skip the late fee — check your offer in two minutes.
Overdraft buyout Swap two $34 bank fees for one flat fee — request the advance today.
Urgent travel Book the trip now, repay from the next check — start with a free check.
Essentials in a short week Cover gas, groceries and transit today — request up to your available limit.
Emergency expenses Request the advance now, clear the bill today, repay from the next check.
Car repair Fund the repair today and get back to work — see your offer before the shop closes.

The case for starting here

Ready to move? Request your cash advance now — free to check, no hard credit pull at this step.

Check what you could qualify for

Free check for Anchorage, AK · no hard credit pull at this step.

Takes you to the application page · free to check · no hard credit pull at this step.
Apply now